ALCTS Event Schedule for AC'05 by Section

Section-Sorted Schedule of
ALCTS Meetings at the
2005 ALA Annual Conference, Chicago, IL

This schedule has ALCTS events ordered by Section.
Schedule by Date.
ALCTS Division Events Date, Day Time Venue Room
ALCTS All Sections Executive Committee 6/26, Sunday 9:30 am–12 pm PALM PDR 17
ALCTS Awards Ceremony 6/26, Sunday 5 pm–6 pm PALM Adams BR
ALCTS Board of Directors Meeting I 6/25, Saturday 2 pm–6 pm PALM NEW location
Salon 4 (lower level)
ALCTS Board of Directors Meeting II 6/27, Monday 2 pm–7 pm PALM NEW location
Parlor F (6th floor)
ALCTS Board of Directors Meeting III 6/28, Tuesday 12 pm–3 pm PALM NEW location
Parlor F (6th floor)
ALCTS Budget & Finance Committee 6/24, Friday 4:30 pm–5:30 pm PALM Clark 2
ALCTS Budget & Finance Committee 6/26, Sunday 2 pm–5:30 pm PALM PDR 16
ALCTS Education Committee I 6/25, Saturday 8:30 am–11 am PALM Sandburg 8
ALCTS Education Committee II 6/28, Tuesday 8:30 am–11 am PALM Parlor D
ALCTS Leadership Development Committee 6/26, Sunday 2 pm–5:30 pm PALM Dearborn 3A
ALCTS Membership Reception 6/26, Sunday 6 pm–7 pm PALM Red Lacquer Room
ALCTS New Board Member Orientation 6/25, Saturday 8 am–9:30 am PALM Burnham 1
ALCTS New Leaders Orientation 6/26, Sunday 8 am–9:30 am PALM Crystal Room
ALCTS Nominating Committee 6/25, Saturday 11 am–1 pm PALM Dearborn 3A
ALCTS Open Forum 6/27, Monday 8 am–10 am PALM Monroe BR
ALCTS Organization and Bylaws Committee Meeting 6/26, Sunday 2 pm–5:30 pm PALM Clark 8
ALCTS Planning Committee 6/24, Friday 2 pm–5:30 pm PALM Parlor G
ALCTS Planning Committee 6/26, Sunday 2 pm–5:30 pm PALM PDR 8
ALCTS Preconferences: breakfasts, luncheons, and breaks 6/23, Thursday 7 am–5 pm HYATT Grand BR C/D North
ALCTS Preconferences: breakfasts, luncheons, and breaks 6/24, Friday 7 am–5 pm HYATT Grand BR C/D North
ALCTS President’s Program—Librarians, Learning and Creativity: A Boundary-Breaking Perspective 6/27, Monday 10:30 am–12 pm PALM Red Lacquer Room
ALCTS Program Committee I 6/25, Saturday 8:30 am–12:30 pm PALM Montrose 7
ALCTS Program Committee II 6/28, Tuesday 8:30 am–12:30 pm PALM PDR 4
ALCTS Publications Committee Meeting 6/26, Sunday 2 pm–4 pm PALM Dearborn 2
ALCTS Scholarly Communications Discussion Group 6/27, Monday 9:30 am–11 am PALM Parlor D
ALCTS Sponsor Breakfast 6/27, Monday 8 am–9 am PALM PDR 9
Association of Americal Publishers/ALCTS Joint Committee 6/26, Sunday 2 pm–4 pm MCP N132
Automated Acquisitions/In Process Control Discussion Group 6/26, Sunday 9:30 am–11 am PALM Clark 5
Catalog Form & Function Interest Group 6/25, Saturday 9:30 am–11 am PALM PDR 18
Catalog Form & Function Interest Group 6/26, Sunday 11:30 am–12:30 pm PALM Dearborn 3
Continuing Education Implementation Group 6/27, Monday 8 am–9 am PALM LaSalle 4
Creative Ideas in Technical Services Discussion Group 6/26, Sunday 4:30 pm–5:30 pm PALM PDR 18
Division Committee Chairs 6/26, Sunday 9:30 am–11 am PALM PDR 17
Electronic Resources Interest Group 6/25, Saturday 11:30 am–1 pm PALM State Ballroom
Fundraising Committee 6/25, Saturday 8 am–12:30 pm PALM Burnham 4
Fundraising Committee 6/27, Monday 9 am–10 am PALM Clark 1
Heads of Technical Services of Medium Sized Libraries 6/25, Saturday 9:30 am–11 am PALM Parlor H
International Relations Committee 6/25, Saturday 2 pm–4 pm PALM Sandburg 5
Joint LITA/ALCTS E-Resource Management Interest Group 6/24, Friday 7:30 pm–9 pm SHER Sheraton BR I
Library Materials Price Index Group 6/26, Sunday 9:30 am–11 am PALM Clark 2
Licensing of E-Resources: A Refresher Workshop 6/23, Thursday 1 pm–5:30 pm HYATT Grand BR A
LITA/ALCTS Technical Services Workstation Discussion Group 6/27, Monday 9:30 am–11:30 am PALM Burnham 4
LRTS Editorial Board 6/26, Sunday 11:30 am–1:30 pm PALM Burnham 1
Managing Across Generations: Traditionalists to Millennials 6/25, Saturday 10:30 am–12 pm MCP N228
MARBI Committee 6/25, Saturday 9:30 am–12:30 pm HYATT Grand BR F
MARBI Committee 6/26, Sunday 2 pm–5:30 pm HYATT Grand BR F
MARBI Committee 6/27, Monday 2 pm–4 pm HYATT Grand BR F
MARC Formats Interest Group 6/25, Saturday 2 pm–4 pm SHER Michigan A/B
Membership Committee 6/26, Sunday 2 pm–4 pm PALM Salon IX
Network Resources and Metadata Interest Group 6/26, Sunday 8:30 am–12:30 pm PALM Montrose 2
Newspaper Users Discussion Group 6/25, Saturday 2 pm–4 pm PALM PDR 5
Out of Print Discussion Group 6/27, Monday 9:30 am–11 am PALM LaSalle 4
Pre-Order Pre-Catalog Searching Discussion Group 6/27, Monday 2 pm–4 pm PALM Salon XI
Preservation Assessment: Understanding Problems and Developing Real Solutions 6/23, Thursday 8:30 am–12 pm HYATT Grand BR A
Preservation of Library Collections: An Introduction 6/24, Friday 8:30 am–12 pm HYATT Grand BR A
Publisher - Vendor - Library Relations (PVLR) Interest Group -- Business Meeting 6/25, Saturday 2 pm–4 pm PALM LaSalle 3
PVLR Open Forum: ERMI (Electronic Resource Management Initiative) Findings and Responses 6/27, Monday 9:30 am–11 am SHER Sheraton BR III
Role of the Professional in Academic Technical Services Disc. Grp. 6/26, Sunday 2 pm–4 pm HIL Lake Huron
Role of the Professional in Research Library Technical Services 6/26, Sunday 2 pm–4 pm PALM Salon X
Sustaining Digital Programs in Cultural Heritage 6/25, Saturday 1:30 pm–3:30 pm INTER Camelot
Technical Services Directors of Large Research Libraries 6/24, Friday 9:30 am–12:30 pm EMB Chicago River BR A-D
Writing for Publication: Demystifying the Process 6/23, Thursday 8 am–5:30 pm HYATT Grand BR F
Acqs. Organization and Management Com. 6/25, Saturday 2 pm–5:30 pm PALM Parlor H
ALCTS All Sections Executive Committee - AS 6/26, Sunday 9:30 am–12 pm PALM Dearborn 2
Acquisitions Section Date, Day Time Venue Room
AS Acquisitions Managers and Vendors Interest Group 6/26, Sunday 8:30 am–9:30 am HIL Williford B
AS All Committtee Meeting 6/25, Saturday 2 pm–5:30 pm PALM Parlor H
AS Executive Committee 6/28, Tuesday 8:30 am–11 am PALM Parlor C
Com. on Research and Statistics 6/25, Saturday 2 pm–5:30 pm PALM Parlor H
Education Com. 6/25, Saturday 2 pm–5:30 pm PALM Parlor H
Electronic Resources Management Systems: Opening a Can of ERMS 6/24, Friday 1 pm–10 pm HYATT Grand BR A
Executive Com. 6/25, Saturday 2 pm–5:30 pm PALM Parlor H
Foreign Book Dealers Directory Subcommittee 6/25, Saturday 11:30 am–12:30 pm PALM Clark 3
Gifts Discussion Group 6/25, Saturday 9:30 am–11 am HIL Conference Room 4E
Nominating Com. 6/25, Saturday 2 pm–5:30 pm PALM Parlor H
Policy and Planning Com. 6/25, Saturday 2 pm–5:30 pm PALM Parlor H
Publications Com. 6/25, Saturday 2 pm–5:30 pm PALM Parlor H
Publications Committee 6/25, Saturday 2 pm–4 pm PALM Dearborn 3A
Technology Com. 6/25, Saturday 2 pm–5:30 pm PALM Parlor H
Technology Committee/Subcommittee on Vendor Research and Development 6/25, Saturday 4:30 pm–5:30 pm PALM Clark 9
Why Can’t Johnnie and Jane Get Published: Part 2, Research Methodologies 6/26, Sunday 1:30 pm–5:30 pm PALM Empire Room
Cataloging and Classification Section Date, Day Time Venue Room
AACR3: The Next Big Thing in Cataloging 6/26, Sunday 8:30 am–12 pm MCP S103
ALCTS All Sections Executive Committee - CCS 6/26, Sunday 9:30 am–12 pm PALM LaSalle 2
ALCTS SAC Subcommittee on Semantic Interoperability 6/24, Friday 4:30 pm–5:30 pm PALM LaSalle 5
ALCTS/CCS - PCC Task Force to Develop Name and Title Authority Training 6/25, Saturday 12:30 pm–2 pm HYATT Grand BR A
Catalog Management Discussion Group 6/25, Saturday 2 pm–4 pm PALM Salon II
Cataloging & Classification Research Discussion Group Meeting 6/25, Saturday 11:30 am–12:30 pm PALM PDR 18
Cataloging Cultural Objects: Toward a Metadata Content Standard for Libraries, Archives and Museums 6/25, Saturday 8:30 am–12 pm MCP S405
Cataloging For School Librarians- It's Child's Play! Or Is It? 6/26, Sunday 1:30 pm–3:30 pm MCP S101b
Cataloging Norms Discussion Group 6/25, Saturday 2 pm–4 pm PALM Empire Room
Cataloging of Children’s Materials Committee Meeting 6/26, Sunday 2 pm–5:30 pm PALM LaSalle 3
CC:DA Joint ALCTS/ACRL TF on Cataloging Rules for Early Printed Monographs 6/24, Friday 6:30 pm–8 pm PALM Parlor G
CC:DA TF on Maintaining Differences 6/26, Sunday 2 pm–6 pm PALM Sandburg 2
CC:DA TFs on Consistency, FRBR, SMDs 6/24, Friday 9 am–5:30 pm PALM Parlor H
CCS Executive Committee I 6/24, Friday 8 pm–10 pm PALM LaSalle 2
CCS Executive Committee II 6/28, Tuesday 8:30 am–12:30 pm PALM Burnham 1
CCS/PCC Committee on Continuing Education Training Materials 6/26, Sunday 12:30 pm–2 pm PALM LaSalle 2
CETR C Mentoring Subcommittee 6/25, Saturday 4 pm–5 pm PALM Montrose 6
CETRC Continuing Education Subcommittee 6/25, Saturday 4 pm–5 pm PALM Montrose 5
Committee on Cataloging: Asian and African Materials 6/26, Sunday 1 pm–4 pm PALM Clark 10
Committee on Cataloging:Description and Access 6/25, Saturday 2 pm–5:30 pm HYATT Grand BR A
Committee on Cataloging:Description and Access 6/27, Monday 8:30 am–12:30 pm HYATT Grand BR A
Committee on Education, Training, and Recruitment for Cataloging 6/25, Saturday 2 pm–4 pm PALM Parlor D
Copy Cataloging Discussion Group 6/27, Monday 9:30 am–11 am PALM PDR 18
Effective Name and Title Authority 6/23, Thursday 8 am–5 pm HYATT Grand BR B
Effective Name and Title Authority 6/24, Friday 8 am–5:30 pm HYATT Grand BR B
Heads of Cataloging Discussion Group 6/27, Monday 9:30 am–11 am PALM Empire Room
Joint PCC/CCS Task Force to Develop Series Training 6/26, Sunday 11 am–1 pm PALM Parlor G
Map Cataloging Discussion Group 6/26, Sunday 8 am–9 am SHER Erie
MODS, MARC, and Metadata Interoperability 6/27, Monday 1:30 pm–5:30 pm MCP S105d
PCC SCT/CCS SAC TF on LC Classification Training 6/26, Sunday 2:30 pm–5:30 pm PALM Cresthill Room
Policy and Planning Committee 6/25, Saturday 4 pm–5:30 pm PALM Clark 8
Policy and Planning Committee 6/27, Monday 8 am–10 am PALM Clark 8
Research and Publications Committee 6/25, Saturday 4 pm–5:30 pm PALM Sandburg 7
SAC Subcommittee on FAST 6/24, Friday 7:30 pm–9 pm PALM Montrose 1
SAC Task Force on Named Buildings and Other Structures 6/27, Monday 9:30 am–11 am PALM Sandburg 7
Subject Analysis Committee 6/26, Sunday 9:30 am–12:30 pm PALM PDR 16
Subject Analysis Committee 6/27, Monday 2 pm–4 pm PALM PDR 16
XML and Authority Control 6/26, Sunday 1:30 pm–5:30 pm MCP S405
Collection Management and Development Section Date, Day Time Venue Room
Administration of Collection Dev. Com. 6/26, Sunday 8:30 am–11 am PALM Salon XI-XII
Chief Collection Development Officers of Large Research Libraries 6/25, Saturday 8:30 am–11:30 am HYATT Grand BR A
CMDS All Committee Meeting 6/26, Sunday 8:30 am–11 am PALM Salon XI-XII
CMDS Committee Chairs and Executive Committee 6/26, Sunday 10:30 am–12:30 pm PALM LaSalle 3
CMDS Executive Committee 6/26, Sunday 8:30 am–11 am PALM Montrose 5
Collection Dev. and Electronic Resources Com. 6/26, Sunday 8:30 am–11 am PALM Salon XI-XII
Collection Development Issues for the Practitioner Interest Group 6/26, Sunday 2 pm–4 pm PALM Sandburg 7
Collection Development Librarians of Academic Libraries Discussion Group 6/25, Saturday 2 pm–4 pm PALM Salon I
Collection Management in Public Libraries Discussion Group 6/27, Monday 9:30 am–11 am PALM Salon II
Education Com. 6/26, Sunday 8:30 am–11 am PALM Salon XI-XII
Nominating Com. 6/26, Sunday 8:30 am–11 am PALM Salon XI-XII
Policy and Planning Com. 6/26, Sunday 8:30 am–11 am PALM Salon XI-XII
Print in the Post Electronic World: When Just in Case Becomes Just in Time 6/26, Sunday 1:30 pm–3:30 pm INTER Seville BR
Publications Com. 6/26, Sunday 8:30 am–11 am PALM Salon XI-XII
Quantitative Measures for Collection Mgmt. Com. 6/26, Sunday 8:30 am–11 am PALM Salon XI-XII
Use Measures for Electronic Resources: Theory and Practice 6/27, Monday 1:30 pm–5:30 pm INTER King Arthur Court
Council of Regional Groups Date, Day Time Venue Room
CRG Affiliate Relations Committee 6/26, Sunday 4:30 pm–5:30 pm PALM Montrose 4
CRG All Committee Meeting 6/26, Sunday 2 pm–4 pm PALM LaSalle 5
CRG Continuing Education Committee 6/26, Sunday 4:30 pm–5:30 pm PALM Clark 10
CRG Executive Com. 6/26, Sunday 9:30 am–11 am PALM PDR 17
CRG Speakers Bureau Committee 6/26, Sunday 4:30 pm–5:30 pm PALM Montrose 5
Preservation and Reformatting Section Date, Day Time Venue Room
Analog and Digital Preservation Policy: Managing Transition I 6/25, Saturday 8 am–10 am MCP S105d
Analog and Digital Preservation Technology: Managing Transition II 6/26, Sunday 8 am–10 am MCP S105d
Books and Paper: Methods, Materials and Standards Com. 6/27, Monday 8 am–11 am PALM Wabash Parlor
Cooperative Preservation Programs 6/26, Sunday 2 pm–4 pm PALM Salon I
Education Com. 6/27, Monday 8 am–11 am PALM Wabash Parlor
Executive Com. 6/27, Monday 8 am–11 am PALM Wabash Parlor
Executive Committee II 6/27, Monday 11:30 am–12:30 pm PALM Sandburg 7
Intellectual Access Com. 6/27, Monday 8 am–11 am PALM Wabash Parlor
Intellectual Acess to Preservation Data Interest Group 6/26, Sunday 11:30 am–12:30 pm PALM Clark 10
Library Binding 6/26, Sunday 2 pm–4 pm PALM Salon V
Management Com. 6/27, Monday 8 am–11 am PALM Wabash Parlor
CANCELLED Maximizing Your Binding Budget
Nominating Com. 6/27, Monday 8 am–11 am PALM Wabash Parlor
PARS 6/26, Sunday 4:30 pm–5:30 pm PALM Salon V
PARS All Committee Meeting 6/27, Monday 8 am–11 am PALM Wabash Parlor
PARS Executive Com. 6/26, Sunday 9:30 am–11 am PALM PDR 17
Physical Quality and Treatment Discussion Group 6/25, Saturday 9:30 am–11 am PALM Salon III
Policy, Planning and Research Com. 6/27, Monday 8 am–11 am PALM Wabash Parlor
Preservation Administrators Discussion Group 6/24, Friday 2 pm–5:30 pm PALM Wabash Parlor
Preservation Education Needs for the Next Generation of Information Professionals 6/25, Saturday 10:30 am–12 pm MCP N426c
Preservation Instruction, Education, Outreach 6/25, Saturday 2 pm–4 pm PALM Salon III
Preservation Issues in Small to Midsize Libraries 6/26, Sunday 8:30 am–11 am PALM Salon I
Program Planning and Publications 6/25, Saturday 4:30 pm–5:30 pm PALM Burnham 1
Program Planning and Publications Com. 6/27, Monday 8 am–11 am PALM Wabash Parlor
Recording and Photographic Media 6/26, Sunday 10:30 am–12 pm PALM Salon V
Recording and Photographic Media: Methods, Materials, and Standards Com. 6/27, Monday 8 am–11 am PALM Wabash Parlor
Reformatting Discussion Group 6/25, Saturday 2 pm–4 pm PALM Salon XI
Reformatting: Analog and Digital Com. 6/27, Monday 8 am–11 am PALM Wabash Parlor
Saving Sound: Identifying Endangered Recordings and Planning for Preservation Audio Collections 6/26, Sunday 4 pm–5:30 pm MCP N231
Serials Section Date, Day Time Venue Room
ALCTS-SS Research Libraries DG 6/25, Saturday 9:30 am–11 am HIL Lake Huron
ALCTS All Sections Executive Committee - SS 6/26, Sunday 9 am–12 pm PALM LaSalle 5
ALCTS Serials Section Research and Publications Committee 6/27, Monday 8 am–11 am PALM Clark 9
ALCTS SS Acquisitions Committee Meeting 6/27, Monday 2 pm–4 pm PALM Dearborn 3A
ALCTS SS Education Committee Meeting 6/25, Saturday 8 am–10 am PALM Clark 8
ALCTS/SS Committee on Union Lists of Serials 6/25, Saturday 4 pm–5:30 pm PALM Montrose 4
Committee to Study Serial Standards 6/24, Friday 8 pm–10 pm PALM Clark 1
Continuing Resources Cataloging Committee business meeting 6/25, Saturday 8:30 am–9:30 am PALM Montrose 4
Continuing Resources Cataloging Update Forum 6/27, Monday 2 pm–4 pm SHER Sheraton BR III
How to Assess Your Vendors’ Financial Viability 6/27, Monday 8 am–10 am MCP S105d
Innovations in E-Journals Management 6/25, Saturday 1:30 pm–3:30 pm MCP S402
Journal Costs in Libraries Discussion Group 6/25, Saturday 2 pm–4 pm PALM Salon VII-VIII
Policy & Planning Committee 6/27, Monday 8 am–11 am PALM Clark 4
Serials Standards Update Forum 6/25, Saturday 4 pm–5:30 pm PALM Monroe BR
SS Executive Committee 6/28, Tuesday 9 am–11:30 am PALM Clark 1