Nominees for ALCTS Division and Section Officers 2005

Following is the slate of candidates for ALCTS division and section offices for the 2005 elections.

Division

Vice President/President-Elect

Bruce Chr. Johnson, Library of Congress

Jane Treadwell, University of Illinois–Springfield

Division Councilor

Diane Dates Casey, Governors State University

John Mitchell, Library of Congress

Director-at-Large

David Banush, Cornell University

M. Dina Giambi, University of Delaware

Acquisitions Section

Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect

Trisha Davis, Ohio State University

Eleanor Cook, Appalachian State University

Member-at-Large

David Goldsmith, North Carolina State University

Jim Dooley, University of California–Merced

Cataloging and Classification Section

Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect

David Miller, Curry College

Kristin Lindlan, University of Washington

Member-at-Large (2 to be elected)

Norm Medeiros, Haverford College

Mary Woodley, California State University–Northridge

Gary Strawn, Northwestern University

Christine DeZelar-Tiedman, University of Minnesota

Collection Management and Development Section

Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect

Genevieve Owens, Williamsburg (Va.) Regional Library

Linda Phillips, University of Tennessee–Knoxville

Member-at-Large

Ellen Safley, University of Texas–Dallas

John Webb, Washington State University

Secretary

Nancy Myers, University of South Dakota

Kay Ann Cassel, New York Public Library

Council of Regional Groups

Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect

Carol A. Hryciw-Wing, Rhode Island College

Elaine Yontz. Valdosta State University

Secretary (2005 – 2007)

Sue Anderson, Eastern Washington University

Gregory J. Wool, Iowa State University

Preservation and Reformatting Section

Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect

Nancy E. Kraft, University of Iowa

Rebecca J. Ryder, University of Kentucky

Member-at-Large

Karen E. Brown, SUNY–Albany

Jeanne Marie Drewes, Michigan State University

Member-at-Large (one-year term to complete vacated office)

Elizabeth Schobernd, Illinois State University

Write-In Candidate

Serials Section

Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect

Emily McElroy, University of Oregon

Jina Wakimoto, California State University–Northridge

Member-at-Large

Marla Chesler, Northeastern University

Adolfo Tarango, University of California–San Diego