ALCTS Midwinter Meetings Schedule

By Day

Hotel Guide:

HCC-Hynes Convention Center
SHER-Sheraton Boston Hotel
MAR-Boston Marriott Copley Place
WEST-Westin Copley Place
FAIR-Fairmont Copley Plaza
COL-Colonnade Boston Hotel
HIL-Hilton Back Bay
PARK-Boston Park Plaza
LEN-Lenox Hotel
DOUB-Doubletree Downtown Boston
HYATT-Hyatt Regency Boston
WYN-Wyndham Tremont
RITZ-Ritz Carlton Boston
BOST-Ritz Carlton Boston Common
OMNI-Omni Parker House

Friday, January 14

DIV ALCTS Budget & Finance Committee   04:30 pm - 05:30 pm SHER Beacon D
DIV Heads of Tech Svcs in Large Research Libraries   09:30 am - 12:30 pm MAR Grand BR F
DIV New Frontiers in Emergency Preparedness   01:00 pm - 05:00 pm FAIR Oval Room
DIV Planning Committee   02:00 pm - 05:30 pm MAR Vineyard
DIV Preservation Assessment: Understanding Problems and Developing Real Solutions   08:30 am - 12:00 pm SHER Back Bay C
CCS CC:DA Joint ALCTS/ACRL TF on Cataloging Rules for Earl y Printed Monographs   06:30 pm - 08:00 pm SHER Conf. Rm. 7
CCS CC:DA TF on Program on AACR3, Annual 2005   02:00 pm - 04:00 pm MAR Falmouth
CCS CC:DA TFs on Consistency, FRBR, SMDs   09:00 am - 05:30 pm LEN Dome Room
CCS CCS Executive Committee I   08:00 pm - 10:00 pm MAR Grand BR J
CCS CCS/PCC TF to Develop Name and Title Authority Training   08:00 am - 05:00 pm HCC 104
CCS SAC Subcommittee on FAST   07:30 pm - 09:00 pm MAR Northeastern
CCS Subcommittee on Semantic Interoperability   04:30 pm - 05:30 pm MAR Grand BR I
SS Bowker/Ulrichs Serials Librarianship Award Jury   02:00 pm - 05:30 pm SHER Beacon G
SS Codified Innovations: Data Standards and Their Useful Applications   01:00 pm - 06:00 pm MAR Grand BR A-D

Back to the Top

Saturday, January 15

DIV ALCTS Blackwell's Scholarship Jury   02:00 pm - 04:00 pm SHER Meeting Rm. A
DIV ALCTS Education Committee   08:30 am - 11:00 am SHER Beacon A
DIV ALCTS Membership Reception   06:00 pm - 08:00 pm FAIR Oval Room
DIV ALCTS Newspaper Users Discussion Group   02:00 pm - 04:00 pm SHER Beacon F
DIV ALCTS Program Committee I   08:30 am - 12:30 pm SHER Clarendon B
DIV ALCTS Task Force on the LC Action Plan   11:30 am - 12:30 pm MAR Grand BR G - Table 11
DIV ALCTS/LITA MARC Formats Interest Group   02:00 pm - 04:00 pm SHER Beacon B
DIV Appointing Officers Meeting   08:00 am - 09:30 am MAR Falmouth
DIV Atkinson Memorial Award Committee   09:30 am - 11:00 am COL Salon Prive I
DIV Board of Directors   01:00 pm - 06:00 pm SHER Conf. Rm. 3
DIV Catalog Form & Function Interest Group   09:30 am - 11:00 am HIL Fenway
DIV Electronic Resources Interest Group   11:30 am - 01:00 pm MAR Grand BR E
DIV Fundraising Committee   08:00 am - 12:30 pm MAR Grand BR G - Table 19
DIV Heads of Tech Svcs of Medium Sized Libraries   09:30 am - 11:00 am WEST Staffordshire
DIV International Relations Committee   02:00 pm - 04:00 pm MAR Grand BR G - Table 21
DIV MARBI Committee   09:30 am - 12:30 pm PARK Imperial Ballroom
DIV Publisher/Vendor/Library Relations IG -- Bus Mtg   02:00 pm - 04:00 pm HCC 109
DIV Volunteer Forum   09:30 am - 12:30 pm MAR Grand BR J/K
AS Acqs. Organization & Mgmt. Com.   02:00 pm - 05:30 pm HIL Belvidere B
AS All Committee Meeting   02:00 pm - 05:30 pm HIL Belvidere B
AS AS Acquisitions Administration DG   11:00 am - 12:00 pm HIL Belvidere A
AS Education Com.   02:00 pm - 05:30 pm HIL Belvidere B
AS Executive Com.   02:00 pm - 05:30 pm HIL Belvidere B
AS Foreign Book Dealers Directory Subcommittee   11:30 am - 12:30 pm HIL Lincoln
AS Gifts Discussion Group   09:30 am - 11:00 am HIL Lincoln
AS Leadership in Library Acquisitions Award Jury   08:00 am - 09:00 am SHER Jefferson
AS Nominating Com.   02:00 pm - 05:30 pm HIL Belvidere B
AS Policy and Planning Com.   02:00 pm - 05:30 pm HIL Belvidere B
AS Publications Committee   02:00 pm - 04:00 pm HIL Belvidere B
AS Technology Com.   02:00 pm - 05:30 pm HIL Belvidere B
AS Subcmt on Vendor Research and Development   04:30 pm - 05:30 pm MAR Cape Cod
CCS Catalog Management Discussion Group   02:00 pm - 04:00 pm HCC 309
CCS Cataloging and Classification Research DG   11:30 am - 12:30 pm SHER Back Bay D
CCS CCS Strategic Planning Forum   04:30 pm - 06:00 pm HIL Fenway
CCS Committee on Cataloging:Description and Access   02:00 pm - 05:30 pm MAR Grand BR F
CCS CETRC   02:00 pm - 04:00 pm HCC 104
CCS Policy and Planning Committee   04:00 pm - 04:30 pm HIL Fenway
CCS Research & Publications Committee   04:00 pm - 05:30 pm HCC 209
CMDS Coll Development Librarians of Academic Libs DG   02:00 pm - 04:00 pm WYN Wilbur
CMDS Chief Coll Dev Officers of Large Research Libs   08:30 am - 11:00 am MAR Grand BR F
PARS Preservation Administrators Discussion Group   09:00 am - 01:00 pm FAIR Venetian Room
PARS Preservation Instruction, Education & Outreach   02:00 pm - 04:00 pm BOST Hamilton
PARS Program Planning & Publications   04:30 pm - 05:30 pm SHER Beacon E
PARS Reformatting Discussion Group   02:00 pm - 04:00 pm PARK Thoreau
SS Acquisitions Com.   08:30 am - 11:00 am SHER Independence West
SS Int'l Collaboration in E-Journals Mgt (Res Libs DG)   09:30 am - 11:00 am PARK Cambridge
SS Bowker/Ulrich's Serials Librarianship Award Jury   08:30 am - 12:30 pm MAR Northeastern
SS Com. on Union Lists of Serials   08:30 am - 11:00 am SHER Independence West
SS Com. to Study Serials Standards   08:30 am - 11:00 am SHER Independence West
SS Committee to Study Serials Standards   08:00 am - 10:00 am PARK Board Room
SS Continuing resources Cataloging Com.   08:30 am - 11:00 am SHER Independence West
SS Education Com.   08:30 am - 11:00 am SHER Independence West
SS Executive Com.   08:30 am - 11:00 am SHER Independence West
SS Journal Costs in Libraries Discussion Group   02:00 pm - 04:00 pm MAR Grand BR E
SS Nominating Com.   08:30 am - 11:00 am SHER Independence West
SS Policy and Planning Com.   08:30 am - 11:00 am SHER Independence West
SS Research and Publications Com.   08:30 am - 11:00 am SHER Independence West
SS SS All Committee and Exec. Meeting   08:30 am - 11:00 am SHER Independence West
SS Worst Serials Title Change Com.   08:30 am - 11:00 am SHER Independence West

Back to the Top

Sunday, January 16

DIV AAP/ALCTS Joint Committee Meeting   02:00 pm - 04:00 pm HCC 209
DIV All Sections Executive Committee   09:30 am - 12:30 pm WEST Essex North West
DIV ALCTS Budget & Finance Committee   02:00 pm - 05:30 pm MAR Brandeis
DIV ALCTS Esther J. Piercy Award Jury   02:00 pm - 04:00 pm PARK Longfellow
DIV ALCTS Leadership Development Committee   02:00 pm - 05:30 pm MAR Falmouth
DIV ALCTS Organization and Bylaws Committee Meeting   02:00 pm - 05:30 pm MAR Northeastern
DIV ALCTS Publications Committee   02:00 pm - 04:00 pm MAR Vineyard
DIV Automated Acquisitions/In Process Control DG   09:30 am - 11:00 am HCC 309
DIV Banks Harris Award Jury   02:00 pm - 05:30 pm HCC 307
DIV Catalog Form & Function Interest Group   11:30 am - 12:30 pm HCC 312
DIV Creative Ideas in Technical Services Discussion Group   04:30 pm - 05:30 pm HCC 103
DIV Intellectual Access to Preservation Data IG   11:30 am - 12:30 pm SHER Commonwealth
DIV Intellectual Access to Preservation Data IG   02:00 pm - 04:00 pm SHER Commonwealth
DIV Library Material Price Index Group   09:30 am - 11:00 am HCC 302
DIV LRTS Editorial Board meeting   11:30 am - 01:30 pm WEST Essex North Center
DIV MARBI Committee   02:00 pm - 04:00 pm MAR Grand BR F
DIV Membership Committee   02:00 pm - 04:00 pm MAR Orleans
DIV Networked Resources and Metadata Interest Group   08:30 am - 12:30 pm RITZ Ritz Room
DIV Planning Committee   02:00 pm - 05:30 pm MAR Grand BR G - Table 20
DIV Role of the Pro in Academic Tech Svcs   02:00 pm - 04:00 pm WEST Great Republic
AS All Sections Executive Committee - AS   09:30 am - 12:30 pm WEST Nausett
AS AS Acquisitions Managers and Vendors IG   02:00 pm - 04:00 pm SHER Constitution BR
CCS All Sections Executive Committee - CCS   09:30 am - 12:30 pm WEST St. George A
CCS Authority Control in the Online Environment IG   02:00 pm - 05:30 pm HCC 210
CCS Cataloging of Children's Materials Committee   02:00 pm - 05:30 pm COL Boston BR
CCS CC:DA TF on Maintaining Differences   02:00 pm - 06:00 pm COL Colonnade East
CCS CC:DA TF on Program (Cat.Cult.Obj.)Annual 2005   11:30 am - 01:00 pm MAR Orleans
CCS CC:AAM   01:00 pm - 04:00 pm MAR Grand BR H
CCS Joint PCC/CCS Cmt on CE Training Materials   12:30 pm - 02:00 pm FAIR State Suite B
CCS Joint PCC/CCS TF to Develop Series Training   11:00 am - 01:00 pm RITZ Carlton Room
CCS Map Cataloging Discussion Group   08:00 am - 09:00 am HCC 302
CCS Subject Analysis Committee   09:30 am - 12:30 pm HIL Fenway
CMDS Admin. of Coll. Development Com.   08:30 am - 11:00 am WEST Essex North Center
CMDS All Committee Meeting I & II   08:30 am - 11:00 am WEST Essex North Center
CMDS All Committee Meeting II   08:30 am - 11:00 am
CMDS CMDS Committee Chairs and Executive Committee   10:30 am - 12:30 pm WEST Parliament
CMDS CMDS Executive Committee   09:00 am - 10:30 am WEST St. George B
CMDS Coll Dev and Electronic Resources Com.   08:30 am - 11:00 am WEST Essex North Center
CMDS Coll Dev Issues for the Practitioner IG   02:00 pm - 04:00 pm WEST Essex North Center
CMDS Education Com.   08:30 am - 11:00 am WEST Essex North Center
CMDS Nominating Com.   08:30 am - 11:00 am WEST Essex North Center
CMDS Policy and Planning Com.   08:30 am - 11:00 am WEST Essex North Center
CMDS Publications Com.   08:30 am - 11:00 am WEST Essex North Center
CMDS Quantitative Measures for Coll Mgt Cmt   08:30 am - 11:00 am WEST Essex North Center
CRG ALCTS CRG Speakers' Bureau Committee Meeting   04:30 pm - 05:30 pm PARK Board Room
CRG CRG Affiliate Relations Committee   04:30 pm - 05:30 pm PARK Emerson
CRG CRG All Committee Meeting   02:00 pm - 04:00 pm PARK Georgian
CRG CRG ARC Committee Meeting   04:30 pm - 05:30 pm PARK Brandeis
CRG CRG Continuing Education Committee   04:30 pm - 05:30 pm PARK Stuart
PARS Cooperative Preservation Programs   02:00 pm - 04:00 pm WEST Essex South
PARS Library Binding Discussion Group   02:00 pm - 04:00 pm WYN Colonial Room
PARS PARS Discussion Group   04:30 pm - 05:30 pm WEST Essex South
PARS Physical Quality and Treatment Discussion Group   09:30 am - 11:00 am WEST America South
PARS Preservation Issues in Small to Mid-sized Libs   08:30 am - 11:00 am HIL Copley
PARS Recording & Photographic Media Discussion Group   09:30 am - 11:00 am BOST Hamilton
SS All Sections Executive Committee - SS   09:30 am - 12:30 pm WEST St. George C/D

Back to the Top

Monday, January 17

DIV Board of Directors   01:00 pm - 06:00 pm SHER Conf. Rm. 3
DIV Continuing Education Implementation Group   08:00 am - 09:00 am MAR Brandeis
DIV Fundraising Committee   09:00 am - 10:00 am MAR Grand BR I
DIV Library Materials Price Index Group   09:30 am - 11:00 am MAR Nantucket
DIV LITA/ALCTS Technical Services Workstation   09:30 am - 11:30 am OMNI Kennedy
DIV MARBI Committee   02:00 pm - 04:00 pm MAR Grand BR F
DIV Out of Print Discussion Group   09:30 am - 12:30 pm HCC 308
DIV Pre-Order Pre-Catalog Searching DG   02:00 pm - 04:00 pm HIL Westminster
DIV PVLR Open Forum: The Impact of ISBN-13 on Publishers, Vendors and Libraries   09:30 am - 11:00 am WEST Essex South
CCS Committee on Cataloging:Description and Access   08:30 am - 12:30 pm MAR Grand BR F
CCS Copy Cataloging Discussion Group   09:30 am - 11:00 am HIL Jefferson
CCS Heads of Cataloging Discussion Group   09:30 am - 11:00 am SHER Independence West
CCS Policy and Planning Committee   08:00 am - 10:00 am MAR Hyannis
CCS SAC TF on Named Buildings and Other Structures   09:30 am - 11:00 am HIL Adams B
CCS Subject Analysis Committee   02:00 pm - 04:00 pm SHER Republic B
CMDS Collection Management in Public Libraries DG   09:30 am - 11:00 am HCC 312
PARS All Committee Meeting   08:00 am - 11:00 am SHER Back Bay B
PARS Book & Paper, Methods, Mats & Standards Cmt   08:00 am - 11:00 am SHER Back Bay B
PARS Book & Paper, Methods, Mats & Standards Cmt   08:00 am - 11:00 am SHER Back Bay B
PARS Education Com.   08:00 am - 11:00 am SHER Back Bay B
PARS Executive Committee   11:30 am - 12:30 pm SHER Back Bay B
PARS Intellectual Access Com.   08:00 am - 11:00 am SHER Back Bay B
PARS Management Com.   08:00 am - 11:00 am SHER Back Bay B
PARS Nominating Com.   08:00 am - 11:00 am SHER Back Bay B
PARS Policy, Planning and Research Com.   08:00 am - 11:00 am SHER Back Bay B
PARS Program Planning & Publications Com.   08:00 am - 11:00 am SHER Back Bay B
PARS Recording and Photographic Media: Methods, Materials and Standards Com.   08:00 am - 11:00 am SHER Back Bay B
PARS Reformatting: Analog and Digital Com.   08:00 am - 11:00 am SHER Back Bay B
SS Continuing Resources Cataloging Cmt Mtg   02:00 pm - 04:00 pm HIL Fenway

Back to the Top

Tuesday, January 18

DIV ALCTS Program Committee II   08:30 am - 12:30 pm WEST Parliament
DIV Board of Directors   11:00 am - 03:00 pm SHER Conf. Rm. 3
AS Executive Committee Meeting   08:30 am - 11:00 am SHER Conf. Rm. 4
CCS CCS Executive Committee II   08:30 am - 12:30 pm SHER Independence East
SS SS Executive Committee Meeting   09:00 am - 11:30 am SHER Conf. Rm. 3

Back to the Top

back to alcts newsletter online home