Election Results 1990-2010

ALCTS Election Results — 2010

Division

Vice-President/President-Elect (2010 – 2013)

  • Betsy Simpson (University of Florida) ELECTED
  • Mary Beth Thomson (University of Kentucky)

Director at Large (2010 – 2013)

  • Susan Davis (University at Buffalo) ELECTED
  • Norm Medeiros (Haverford College)

Acquisitions Section

Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect (2010 – 2013)

  • Stephen Bosch (University of Arizona) ELECTED
  • Karen Wilhoit (Wright State University)

Member at Large (2010 – 2013)

  • Hester Campbell (YBP Library Services) ELECTED
  • Bob Nardini (Coutts Information Services)

Secretary (2010-2013)

  • Janet Hulm (Ohio University)
  • Lisa Spagnolo (University of California – Davis) ELECTED

Cataloging and Classification Section

Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect (2010 – 2013)

  • Natalie Sommerville (Duke University)
  • Mary Mastraccio (Marcive, Inc.) ELECTED

Member at Large (2010 – 2013)   

  • Steven Arakawa (Yale University) ELECTED
  • Iris Wolley (Columbia University)

Secretary (2010-2013)

  • Elizabeth Lilker (New York University)
  • George Prager (New York University, School of Law) ELECTED

Collection Management and Development Section

Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect (2010 – 2013)

  • Harriet Lightman (Northwestern University) ELECTED
  • Susan E. Thomas (Indiana University – South Bend)

Member at Large (2010 – 2013)

  • Mildred (Millie) Jackson (The University of Alabama) ELECTED

Continuing Resources Section

Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect (2010 – 2013)

  • Margaret Mering (University of Nebraska - Lincoln) ELECTED
  • Tina Shrader (National Agricultural Library)

Member at Large (2010 – 2013)

  • Marla Chesler (Federal Library & Information Network – FEDLINK)
  • Eugene Dickerson (U.S. Department of State) ELECTED
  • Cecilia Genereux (University of Minnesota)

Council of Regional Groups

Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect (2010 – 2013)

  • Marlene A. Harris (Alachua County Library District - Florida) ELECTED
  • Mary A. Walker (University of Arkansas)

Preservation and Reformatting Section

Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect (2010 – 2013)

  • Stephanie Lamson (University of Washington)
  • Anne Marie Willer (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) ELECTED

Member at Large (2010 – 2013)

  • Donia Conn (Northeast Document Conservation Center – NEDCC)
  • Holly Robertson (Library of Congress) ELECTED

Secretary (2010-2013)

  • Atalanta Grant-Suttie (National Library of Medicine)
  • David Lowe (University of Connecticut) ELECTED

ALCTS ELECTION RESULTS—2009

DIVISION

Vice-President/President-Elect (2009 – 2012)

  • Dale Swensen (Brigham Young University)
  • CYNTHIA WHITACRE (OCLC) ELECTED

Director at Large (2009 – 2012)

  • Janet Belanger Morrow (Northeastern University)
  • MARY PAGE (UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA – DAVIS) ELECTED

ACQUISITIONS SECTION

Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect (2009 – 2012)

  • LAUREN CORBETT (WAKE FOREST UNIVERSITY) ELECTED
  • Write-in

Member at Large (2009 – 2012)

  • MORAG BOYD (OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY) ELECTED
  • Robin Champieux (Blackwell North America)

CATALOGING AND CLASSIFICATION SECTION

Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect (2009–2012)

  • Magda El-Sherbini (Ohio State University)
  • SHELBY HARKEN (UNIVERSITY OF NORTH DAKOTA) ELECTED

Member at Large (2009 – 2012)

  • ROBERT BOTHMANN (MN STATE U - MANKATO) ELECTED
  • JENNIFER LANG (PRINCETON UNIVERSITY) ELECTED
  • Mary Catherine Little (Queens Library – New York)
  • Alex Thurman (Columbia University)

COLLECTION MANAGEMENT AND DEVELOPMENT SECTION

Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect (2009 – 2012)

  • Adrian Ho (University of Western Ontario)
  • VIRGINIA KAY (GINGER) WILLIAMS (WICHITA STATE U) ELECTED

Member at Large (2009 – 2012)

  • Kathy Mitchell (Beaufort County Library – South Carolina)
  • Margaret (Peggy) Murphy (Los Angeles Public Library)
  • GREG RASCHKE (NORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY) ELECTED
  • ELLEN SAFLEY (UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS – DALLAS) ELECTED

CONTINUING RESOURCES SECTION

Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect (2009 – 2012)

  • PAUL MOELLER (UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO) ELECTED
  • Tina Shrader (National Agricultural Library)

Member at Large (2009 – 2012)

  • BONNIE PARKS (UNIVERSITY OF PORTLAND – OR) ELECTED
  • Sally Gibson (Creighton University)

Secretary (2009 – 2012)

  • ANNE MITCHELL (UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON) ELECTED
  • Cecelia Genereux (University of Minnesota)

COUNCIL OF REGIONAL GROUPS

Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect (2009 – 2012)

  • Marlene A. Harris (Alachua County Library District - Florida)
  • LOUISE RATLIFF (UCLA) ELECTED

Secretary (2009 – 2011)

  • Mary A. Walker (University of Arkansas)
  • PATRICIA DRAGON (EAST CAROLINA UNIVERSITY) ELECTED

PRESERVATION AND REFORMATTING SECTION

Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect (2009 – 2012)

  • TARA KENNEDY (YALE UNIVERSITY) ELECTED
  • Anne Marie Willer (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Member at Large (2009 – 2012)

  • Andrew J. Damico (Rice University)
  • KRISTEN KERN (PORTLAND STATE UNIVERSITY - OR) ELECTED

Member at Large (2009 – 2010)

  • Elise Calvi ELECTED
  • Write-in

ALCTS ELECTION RESULTS—2008

ADOPTION OF PROPOSED BYLAWS

  • PASSED
    “That ALCTS adopt the term ‘interest group’ to apply to groups at any level in the Association currently designated as ‘discussion group.’”

DIVISION

Vice-President/President-Elect (2008 – 2011)

  • Mary Case (University of Illinois – Chicago) ELECTED
  • Lisa German (Pennsylvania State University)

Director at Large (2008 – 2011)

  • Rebecca Mugridge (Pennsylvania State University) ELECTED
  • Mary Beth Thomson (University of Kentucky)

Councilor (2008 – 2011)

  • Diane Dates Casey (Governors State University, IL) - ELECTED

ACQUISITIONS SECTION

Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect (2008 – 2011)

  • Katharine Farrell (Princeton University) ELECTED
  • William Kane (Alibris Library Services)

Member at Large (2008 – 2011)

  • Marsha Clark (City University of New York) ELECTED
  • Stephen J. Smith (University of Illinois - Springfield)

CATALOGING AND CLASSIFICATION SECTION

Chair (2008 – 2010)

  • Sylvia Hall-Ellis (University of Denver)
  • Mary Woodley (California State University - Northridge) ELECTED

Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect (2008–2011)

  • Sylvia Hall-Ellis (University of Denver)
  • Qiang Jin (University of Illinois, Urbana) ELECTED

Member at Large (2008 – 2011)

  • Ann Caldwell (Brown University) ELECTED
  • Robert Ellett (Joint Forces Staff College, VA) ELECTED
  • Marlene Harris (Chicago Public Library)
  • Kristin Lindlan (University of Washington)

COLLECTION MANAGEMENT AND DEVELOPMENT SECTION

Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect (2008 – 2011)

  • Stephen Bosch (University of Arizona)
  • Kathy E. Tezla (Carleton College, MN) ELECTED

Member at Large (2008 – 2011)

  • Mandy L. Havert (University of Notre Dame)
  • Reeta Sinha (YBP) ELECTED

Secretary (2008 – 2011)

  • Harriet Lightman (Northwestern University) ELECTED
  • Virginia Kay Williams (Mississippi State University)

CONTINUING RESOURCES SECTION

Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect (2008 – 2011)

  • Clinton Chamberlain (University of Texas - Austin)
  • Connie Foster (Western Kentucky University) ELECTED

Member at Large (2008 – 2011)

  • Ann Fath (Getty Research Institute, CA) ELECTED
  • Lori Kappmeyer (Iowa State University)

COUNCIL OF REGIONAL GROUPS

Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect (2008 – 2011)

  • Susan Mueller (University of Idaho) ELECTED
  • Lihong Zhu (Washington State University)

PRESERVATION AND REFORMATTING SECTION

Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect (2008 – 2011)

  • Winston Atkins (Duke University)
  • Karen E. K. Brown (SUNY-Albany) ELECTED

Member at Large (2008 – 2011)

  • Elise Calvi (SUNY Upstate Medical University, NY)
  • Emily Holmes (Columbia University) ELECTED
  • Gina Minks (AMIGOS)

ALCTS ELECTION RESULTS—2007

DIVISION

BYLAWS CHANGE

  • ADOPTED

Vice-President/President-Elect (2007 – 2010)

  • John Duke (Virginia Commonwealth University)
  • M. Dina Giambi (University of Delaware) - ELECTED

Director at Large (2007 – 2010)

  • Lauren Corbett (Emory University)
  • Beth Picknally Camden (University of Pennsylvania) - ELECTED

ACQUISITIONS SECTION

Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect (2007 – 2010)

  • Robert Alan (Pennsylvania State University) - ELECTED
  • Sha-Li-Zhang (University of North Carolina-Greensboro)

Member at Large (2007 – 2010)

  • Joyce McDonough (Columbia University)
  • Sherry Sullivan (H.W. Wilson Company) - ELECTED

Secretary (2007– 2010)

  • Jeanne Harrell (Texas A&M University) - ELECTED
  • Ann Fath (Getty Research Institute)

CATALOGING AND CLASSIFICATION SECTION

Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect (2007 – 2010)

  • Matthew Beacom (Yale University) - ELECTED
  • Lori Robare (University of Oregon)

Member at Large (2007 – 2010)

  • Diane Baden (Boston College) - ELECTED
  • Rebecca Mugridge (Pennsylvania State University)

Secretary (2007– 2010

  • Anton (Tony) Olson (Northwestern University) - ELECTED
  • Natalie Sommerville (Duke University)

COLLECTION MANAGEMENT AND DEVELOPMENT SECTION

Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect (2007 – 2010)

  • Genevieve Owens (Williamsburg Regional Library, VA) - ELECTED
  • Wanda Dole (University of Arkansas-Little Rock)

Member at Large (2007 – 2010)

  • Susan Thomas (Indiana University-South Bend) - ELECTED
  • Adrian Ho (University of Houston)

COUNCIL OF REGIONAL GROUPS

Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect (2007 – 2010)

  • Janet Lee Smeltzer (University of Maryland-Baltimore County) -ELECTED
  • Susan Mueller (University of Idaho)

Secretary (2007 – 2009)

  • Sue Anderson (Eastern Washington University) - ELECTED
  • Write-in

PRESERVATION AND REFORMATTING SECTION

Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect (2007 – 2010)

  • Walter Cybulski (National Library of Medicine) - ELECTED
  • Cathy Martyniak (University of Florida)

Member at Large (2007 – 2010)

  • Kate Contakos (New York University)
  • Mary Ellen Starmer (University of Tennessee) - ELECTED

Secretary (2007 – 2010)

  • Jean Ann Croft (University of Pittsburgh) - ELECTED
  • Write In

SERIALS SECTION

Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect (2007 – 2010)

  • Felicity Dykas (University of Missouri) - ELECTED
  • Lori Kappmeyer (Iowa State University)

Member at Large (2007 – 2010)

  • Gary Ives (Texas A&M University)
  • Maggie Horn (SUNY-Albany) - ELECTED

RESULTS 2005–2006

Division

Vice President/President-Elect

Bruce Chr. Johnson - ELECTED
Jane Treadwell

Division Councilor

Diane Dates Casey - ELECTED
John Mitchell

Director-at-Large

David Banush
M. Dina Giambi - ELECTED

Acquisitions Section

Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect

Trisha Davis - ELECTED
Eleanor Cook

Member-at-Large

David Goldsmith - ELECTED
Jim Dooley

Cataloging and Classification Section

Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect

David Miller - ELECTED
Kristin Lindlan

Member-at-Large - 2 to be elected

Norm Medeiros
Mary Woodley - ELECTED
Gary Strawn - ELECTED
Christine DeZelar-Tiedman

Collection Management and Development Section

Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect

Genevieve Owens
Linda Phillips - ELECTED

Member-at-Large

Ellen Safley
John Webb - ELECTED

Secretary

Nancy Myers - ELECTED
Kay Ann Cassell

Council of Regional Groups

Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect

Carol A. Hryciw-Wing
Elaine Yontz - ELECTED

Secretary

Sue Anderson
Gregory J. Wool - ELECTED

Preservation and Reformatting Section

Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect

Nancy E. Kraft - ELECTED
Rebecca J. Ryder

Member-at-Large

Karen E. Brown
Jeanne Marie Drewes - ELECTED

Member-at-Large (1-year term to complete vacated office)

Elizabeth Schobernd - ELECTED

Serials Section

Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect

Emily Mcelroy - ELECTED
Jina Wakimoto

Member-at-Large

Marla Chesler - ELECTED
Adolfo Tarango

RESULTS 2004-2005

Division

Vice President/President-Elect

Helen Reed
Rosann Bazirjian - ELECTED

Director-at-Large

Michele Crump
Karen Darling - ELECTED

Council of Regional Groups

Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect

Elaine Yontz
Elaine Franco - ELECTED

Acquisitions

Vice Chair/Chair-Elect

Karl Debus-Lopez - ELECTED
Karen Wilhoit

Member-at-Large

Kay Granskog - ELECTED
David Goldsmith

Secretary

Lynda Clendenning - ELECTED
Patrick Steele

Cataloging and Classification

Vice Chair/Chair-Elect

John Mitchell
Cynthia Whitacre - ELECTED

Member-at-Large

Mechael Charbonneau
Karen Hsu - ELECTED
Martin Kurth - ELECTED
Manuel Urrizola

Secretary

Ann Caldwell - ELECTED
John Hostage

Collection Management and Development

Vice Chair/Chair-Elect

Larry Alford - ELECTED
Cheryl Kern-Simirenko

Member-at-Large

Robert Nardini - ELECTED
Pat Loghry - ELECTED

Preservation and Reformatting

Vice Chair/Chair-Elect Elizabeth Schobernd
Joan Gatewood - ELECTED

Member-at-Large

Mary Ellen Starmer
Jacob Nadal
Elizabeth Dube - ELECTED

Secretary

Thomas Teper - ELECTED
Jean Ann Croft
Cathleen Mook

Serials

Vice Chair/Chair-Elect

Ann Doyle
Jill Emery - ELECTED

Member-at-Large

Robert Alan
Mrguerite (Maggie) Horn - ELECTED

RESULTS 2003-2004

Division

Vice President/President-Elect

Carol Pitts Diedrichs - ELECTED
Helen Reed

Director-at-Large

Marsha Clark
John Duke - ELECTED
Suzanne Freeman

Council of Regional Groups

Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect

Cynthia Clark - ELECTED
Elaine Yontz

Secretary

Dominique Coulombe
Susan Mueller - ELECTED

Acquisitions

Vice Chair/Chair-Elect

David Goldsmith
Lisa German - ELECTED

Member-at-Large (3-year term)

Lynda Fuller Clendenning
Karl Debus-Lopez
Kay Granskog
Scott Wicks - ELECTED

Cataloging and Classification

Vice Chair/Chair-Elect

Sara Shatford Layne - ELECTED
Lori Robare

Member-at-Large

Daniel Kinney
Melinda Reagor-Flannery
Mary Charles Lasater - ELECTED
Beth Picknally Camden - ELECTED

Collection Management and Development

Vice Chair/Chair-Elect

Bonnie Cox - ELECTED
Mary Munroe

Member-at-Large

Stephen Atkins
Cecile Jagodzinski - ELECTED
Cheryl Kern-Simirenko

Preservation and Reformatting

Vice Chair/Chair-Elect

Brian Baird
Yvonne Carignan - ELECTED

Member-at-Large
Joan Gatewood - ELECTED
Shelby Sanett

Serials

Vice Chair/Chair-Elect

Lauren Corbett - ELECTED
Michael Elmore

Member-at-Large

Helen Gbala - ELECTED
Sharon Sullivan

Secretary

Margaret (Meg) Mering - ELECTED

RESULTS 2002-2003

Division

Vice President/President-Elect

Judith Niles
Brian Schottlaender - ELECTED

Director-at-Large

Brian Baird
Mary Case - ELECTED

Division Councilor

Jeanne Drewes
Bruce Chr. Johnson - ELECTED

Council of Regional Groups

Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect

Heidi Hanson
Nancy Singleton - ELECTED

Acquisitions

Vice Chair/Chair-Elect

Nancy Gibbs - ELECTED
Marsha Clark

Member-at-Large

David James
Christa Easton - ELECTED

Cataloging and Classification

Vice Chair/Chair-Elect

Jennifer Bowen - ELECTED
Mary Larsgaard

Member-at-Large (2 elected)

Donna Cranmer
Harriette Hemmasi - ELECTED
Everett Allgood
Glenn Patton - ELECTED

Collection Management and Development

Vice Chair/Chair-Elect

John Haar III - ELECTED

Member-at-Large

John Abbott - ELECTED (2-year term)
Cheryl Kern-Simirenko
Mary Ochs - ELECTED (3-year term)

Secretary

John David McDonald - ELECTED
Stephen McGinty

Preservation and Reformatting

Vice Chair/Chair-Elect

Patricia Palmer Selinger - ELECTED
Normandy Helmer

Member-at-Large

Winston Atkins - ELECTED
Cathleen Mook

Serials

Vice Chair/Chair-Elect

Lauren Corbett
Mary Page - ELECTED

Member-at-Large

Robert Dowd
Patricia Loghry - ELECTED
Tim McAdam

RESULTS OF 2001-2002

Division

Vice President/President-elect

Olivia Madison - ELECTED
Karen Darling

Director-at-large

Pamela Bluh
Carol Diedrichs - ELECTED

CRG

Vice Chair/Chair-elect

Sharon Roberts - ELECTED
Heidi Hanson

CRG Secretary

Susan Mueller - ELECTED
Nancy Singleton

Acquisitions

Vice Chair/Chair-elect

Rosann Bazirjian - ELECTED
Tim McAdam

Member-at-large (2-year term)

Donna Alsbury - ELECTED
Jack Montgomery

Member-at-large (3-year term)

David Marshall - ELECTED
Sharon Sullivan

Secretary

Daniel Gottlieb
Caroline Killens - ELECTED

CCS

Vice Chair/Chair-elect

Diane Dates Casey
Mary Dabney Wilson - ELECTED

Member-at-large

Lynn El-Hoshy
Verna Urbanski - ELECTED

Secretary

Martin Kurth - ELECTED
Merry Schellinger

CMDS

Vice Chair/Chair-elect

John Haar
Bonnie MacEwan - ELECTED

Member-at-large (vote for two)

Genevieve Owens - ELECTED
Linda Phillips - ELECTED
John Webb
Chris Sugnet

PARS

Vice Chair/Chair-elect

Karen Turko
Julian Stam - ELECTED

Member-at-large (vote for one)

Ann Swartzell - ELECTED
Barbara Sagraves

Secretary

Yvonne Carignan
Steve Dalton - ELECTED

Serials

Vice Chair/Chair-elect

Carolynne Myall - ELECTED
Marilyn Geller

Member-at-large

Lola Halpin
Beatrice Caraway - ELECTED

RESULTS OF 2000-2001

DIVISION

Vice-President (President-Elect)

Robnett, Bill ELECTED
Dean, Barbara C.

Director-At-Large (3-year term)

McLachlan, Ross
Treadwell, Jane ELECTED

CRG

Vice-Chairperson (Chairperson-Elect)

Roberts, Sharon A.
Lundgren, Jimmie ELECTED

ACQUISITIONS SECTION

Vice-Chair (Chair-Elect)

Belanger, Janet
Mouw, James R. ELECTED

CATALOGING AND CLASSIFICATION SECTION

Vice-Chair (Chair-Elect)

Yee, Martha ELECTED
Kaplan, Michael

Member-At-Large (3-year term, 2 to be elected)

Beacom, Matthew ELECTED
Layne, Sara Shatford ELECTED
Kinney, Daniel
Schellinger, Merry

COLLECTION MANAGEMENT AND DEVELOPMENT SECTION

Vice-Chair (Chair-Elect)

Owens, Genevieve
Pitschmann, Louis ELECTED

PRESERVATION AND REFORMATTING SECTION

Vice-Chair (Chair-Elect)

Kellerman, Lydia Suzanne ELECTED
Dale, Robin

Member-At-Large (3-year term)

Meyer, Lars ELECTED
Mook, Cathy

SERIALS SECTION

Vice-Chair (Chair-Elect)

Davis, Susan ELECTED
Bodner, Stewart

Member-At-Large (3-year term)

Elmore, Michael ELECTED
Gurshman, Sandra

Secretary

Dickerson, Eugene
Macklin, Lisa ELECTED

RESULTS OF 1999-2000

DIVISION

Vice-President (President-Elect)

Dannelly, Gay N.
Ruschoff, Carlen M. ELECTED

Director-at-Large (3-year term)

Sandberg-Fox, Ann M. ELECTED
Palm, Miriam W.

Councilor (3-year term)

Atkinson, Ross ELECTED
Duke, John K.

CRG

Vice-Chairperson (Chairperson-Elect)

Roberts, Sharon A.
Hackleman, Debra ELECTED

Secretary

Fetch, Deborah
Rough, Marianne C. ELECTED

ACQUISITIONS SECTION

Vice-Chairperson (Chairperson-Elect)

Giambi, M. Dina ELECTED
Zager, Rebarcak, Pamela A.

Member-at-Large (3-year term)

German, Lisa ELECTED
Clark, Stephen D.

CATALOGING AND CLASSIFCATION SECTION

Vice-Chairperson (Chairperson-Elect)

Calhoun, Karen S.
Garrison, William A. ELECTED

Member-at-Large (3-year term; 2 to be elected)

Schiff, Adam L. ELECTED
Hixson, Carol G. ELECTED
Robare, Lori P.
Kinney, Daniel W.

COLLECTION MANAGEMENT AND DEVELOPMENT SECTION

Vice-Chairperson (Chairperson-Elect)

Freeman, Suzanne H. ELECTED
Write-In Candidate

Member-at-Large (3-year term)

Manoff, Marlene ELECTED
Write-In Candidate

Secretary

Pintozzi, Chestalene ELECTED
Write-In Candidate

PRESERVATION AND REFORMATTING SECTION

Vice-Chairperson (Chairperson-Elect)

Paulson, Joy R. ELECTED
Write-In Candidate

Member-at-Large (3-year term)

Wiseman, Christine S. ELECTED
Calvi, Elise Thall

SERIALS SECTION

Vice-Chairperson (Chairperson-Elect)

Schwartz, Marla J. ELECTED
Sitko, M. Michelle

Member-at-Large (2-year term)

Heft, Sandra M.
Aaron, Amira ELECTED

Member-at-Large (3 year term)

Persing, Robert D. ELECTED
Randall, Michael H.

RESULTS OF 1998-99

DIVISION

Vice-President (President-Elect)

Johnson, Peggy A ELECTED
McKowen, Dorothy K.

Director-at-Large (3-year term)

Schottlaender, Brian E.C.
Schmidt, Karen A. ELECTED

CRG

Vice-Chairperson(Chairperson-Elect)

Parang, Elizabeth
Watters, Cynthia ELECTED

ACQUISITIONS SECTION

Vice-Chairperson (Chairperson-Elect)

McAdam, Tim
Crump, Michele J. ELECTED

Member-at-Large (3-year term, 2 to be elected)

Gottlieb, Dan
Diercks, Thelma C.
Van Goethem, Jeri ELECTED
Presley, Roger ELECTED

Secretary

Albright, Linda P.
Beehler, Sandra A. ELECTED


CATALOGING AND CLASSIFICATION SECTION

Vice-Chairperson (Chairperson-Elect)

Lasater, Mary Charles
Lambrecht, Jay H. ELECTED

Member-at-Large (3-year term)

Block, Rick J.
Wilson, Mary Dabney ELECTED

Secretary

Schellinger, Merry B.
Carstens, Timothy V. ELECTED

COLLECTION MANAGEMENT AND DEVELOPMENT SECTION

Vice-Chairperson

Perushek, D.E. ELECTED
Bosch, Stephen J.

Member-at-Large (3-year term, 2 to be elected)

Andrews, Joseph C.
Haar, John M. III ELECTED
Gilbert, Virginia A. ELECTED
Doksansky, Florence Kell

PRESERVATION OF REFORMATTING SECTION

Vice-Chairperson (Chairperson-Elect)

Rawnsley, Virgilia ELECTED
Dirks, Lee

Member-at-Large (3-year term)

McKern, Debra
Arnott, Julie E. ELECTED

Secretary

Gatewood, Joan C.
Hart, Andrew S. ELECTED

SERIALS SECTION

Vice-Chairperson (Chairperson-Elect)

Geer, Beverley ELECTED
Macklin, Lisa A.

Member-at-Large (3-year term)

O'Neill, Ann L. ELECTED
Heft, Sandra M. ** Ann O'Neill resigned upon election. The Serials Section Executive Committee has appointed Sandra Heft to a one-year term, 1998-1999. An election to fill the unexpired term, 1999-2001, will be conducted in Spring 1999, in accordance with the Bylaws.

RESULTS OF 1997-98

DIVISION

Vice-President (President-Elect)

Madison, Olivia M.A.
Intner, Sheila S. ELECTED

Director-at-Large (3-year term)

Riemer, John J. ELECTED
Blixrud, Julia C.

CRG

Vice-Chairperson (Chairperson-Elect)

Moody, Marilyn K.
Reed, Helen ELECTED

CRG Secretary (2-year term)

Parang, Elizabeth
Clark, Cynthia D. ELECTED

ACQUISITIONS SECTION

Vice-Chairperson (Chairperson-Elect)

Clark, Marsha S.
Niles, Judith F. ELECTED

CATALOGING AND CLASSIFICATION SECTION

Vice-Chairperson (Chairperson-Elect)

Kessler-Cromwell, Willy
Weiss, Paul J. ELECTED

Member-at-Large (3-year term, 2 to be elected)

Clarke, Sherman
Kelley, Sherry L. ELECTED
Crawford, Josephine
Kaplan, Michael ELECTED

COLLECTION MANAGEMENT AND DEVELOPMENT SECTION

Vice-Chairperson

Cox, Bonnie J.
Sipe, Lynn F. ELECTED

PRESERVATION OF REFORMATTING SECTION

Vice-Chairperson (Chairperson-Elect)

Drewes, Jeanne M.
Berger, Barbara ELECTED

Member-at-Large (3-year term)

Jordan, Sophia K. ELECTED
Peek, Richard M.

SERIALS SECTION

Vice-Chairperson (Chairperson-Elect)

Haas, Ruth S.
Darling, Karen D. ELECTED

Member-at-Large (3-year term)

Randall, Michael H.
Gago, Mechael D. ELECTED

Secretary (2-year term)

Radencich, John R.
Turitz, Mitchell L. ELECTED

RESULTS OF 1996-97

DIVISION

Vice-President (President-Elect)

Hill, Janet Swan ELECTED
Swanson, Edward

Director-at-Large (3-year term)

Allen, Alice J. ELECTED
Write-in Candidate

CRG

Vice-Chairperson (Chairperson-Elect)

Parang, Elizabeth
Hope, Dorothy H. ELECTED

ACQUISITION SECTION

Vice-Chairperson (Chairperson-Elect)

Clark, Marsha S.
Somers, Sally W. ELECTED

Member-at-Large (3-year term)

Zula, Floyd M.
Schmidt, Karen A. ELECTED

CATALOGING AND CLASSIFICATION SECTION

Vice-Chairperson (Chairperson-Elect)

McGarry, Dorothy ELECTED
Garrison, William A.

Member-at-Large (3-year term, 2 to be elected)

Rohdy, Margaret A.
Watson, Mark R.
Whitacre, Cynthia M. ELECTED
Jizba, Laurel ELECTED

COLLECTION MANAGEMENT AND DEVELOPMENT SECTION

Vice-Chairperson

Bril, Patricia L. ELECTED
Robnett, Bill

Member-at-Large (3-year term)

Wilson, Craig A.
Tezla, Kathy E.
Paquette, Judith ELECTED

Secretary (3-year term)

Strohl, Bonnie
Grant, Joan ELECTED

PRESERVATION OF REFORMATTING SECTION

Vice-Chairperson (Chairperson-Elect)

Sinclair, Regina A.
Roosa, Mark S. ELECTED

Member-at-Large (3-year term)

Dale, Robin L.
Mason, James W. ELECTED

SERIALS SECTION

Vice-Chairperson (Chairperson-Elect)

Alsbury, Donna D.
Hepfer, Cynthia K. ELECTED

Member-at-Large (3-year term)

McDonough, Joyce G. ELECTED
Dickerson, Eugene H.

RESULTS OF 1995-96

DIVISION

Vice-President (President-Elect)

Chamberlain, Carol E. ELECTED
Farrington, Jean W.

Director-at-Large

McKowen, Dorothy K. ELECTED
Olley, Lorraine H.

Director-at-Large (3-year term)

Clack, Doris H.
Johnson, Peggy ELECTED

Councilor (4-year term)

Bloss, Alexander B. ELECTED
D'Andraia, Frank D.

CRG

Vice-Chairperson (Chairperson-Elect)

Faust, Mary H. ELECTED
Juneja, Derry C.

CRG Secretary (2-year term)

Ginanni, Kathryn S.
Hackleman, Debra ELECTED

ACQUISITIONS SECTION

Vice-Chairperson (Chairperson-Elect)

Raker, Joseph W. ELECTED
Winters, Barbara A. ELECTED

Secretary (3-year term)

James, David W.
Rebarcak, Pamela Z. ELECTED

Member-at-Large (3-year term, 2 to be elected)

Branche-Brown, Lynn C.
Farkas, Doina G. ELECTED
McSweeney, Marilyn G.
Mouw, James R. ELECTED

CATALOGING AND CLASSIFICATION SECTION

Vice-Chairperson (Chairperson-Elect)

Cromwell, Wilma 1.
Gibbs, George E
Johnson, Bruce Chr. ELECTED

Secretary (3-year term)

Glass, Susanne R. ELECTED
Herlihy, Catherine S.
Kinney, Daniel W.

Member-at-Large (3-year term)

Hostage John B.A.
Swanekamp, Joan ELECTED

COLLECTION MANAGEMENT AND DEVELOPMENT SECTION

Vice-Chairperson (Chairperson-Elect)

Shreeves, Edward
Yelverton, John R. ELECTED

Secretary (3-year term)

D'Andraia, Dana D
Vierra, Patricia J. ELECTED

Member-at-Large (3-year term, 2 to be elected)

Allen, Barbara McFadden
Freeman, Suzanne H. ELECTED
Heitshu, Sara C. ELECTED
Pletsch, Ellen J.
Protopappas, Frederic P.
Shelton, Cynthia

PRESERVATION OF REFORMATTING SECTION

Vice-Chairperson (Chairperson-Elect)

Clareson, Thomas F.R. ELECTED
Walter, Katherine L.

Secretary (3-year term)

Chace, Myron B. ELECTED
Moore, Dorothy W.

Member-at-Large (3-year term)

Biblo, Lisa ELECTED
Thompson, Don K.

SERIALS SECTION

Vice-Chairperson (Chairperson)

Bluh, Pamela M. ELECTED
Write-In Candidate

Member-at-Large (3-year term)

Crump, Michele J.
Geer-Butler, Beverley ELECTED

RESULTS OF 1994-1995

DIVISION

Vice-President (President-Elect)

Baker, Barry B.
Farrell, David T. ELECTED

Director-At-Large

Tillett, Barbara B. ELECTED
Swartzell, Ann G.

CRG

Vice-Chairperson (Chairperson-Elect)

Schweitzberger, Kathleen A. ELECTED
Hope, Dorothy H.

ACQUISITIONS SECTION

Vice-Chairperson (Chairperson-Elect)

Farkas, Doina G.
Hawks, Carol Pitts ELECTED

Member-At-Large (3-year term, 2 to be elected)

Clark, Cynthia D.
Jarvis, William E. ELECTED
Doescher, Starla G.
Axtmann, Margaret Maes ELECTED

CATALOGING AND CLASSIFICATION SECTION

Vice-Chairperson (Chairperson-Elect)

Kelley, Sherry L.
Simpson, Charles W. ELECTED

Member-At-Large (3-year term, 2 to be elected)

Kastner, Arno A.
Riemer, John J. ELECTED
Weiss, Paul J. ELECTED
High, Walter M.

COLLECTION MANAGEMENT AND DEVELOPMENT SECTION

Vice-Chairperson (Chairperson-Elect)

Treadwell, Jane B. ELECTED
Macewan; Bonnie

Member-At-Large (3-year term, 2 to be elected)

Sipe, Lynn F. ELECTED
Schad, Jasper G.
Bril, Patricia L. ELECTED
Shelton, Cynthia

PRESERVATION OF LIBRARY MATERIALS SECTION²

Vice-Chairperson (Chairperson-Elect)

Hanson, Martha J. ELECTED
Write-In Candidate

Member-At-Large (3-year term)

Watt, Marcia A.
Hedberg, Jane ELECTED

REPRODUCTION OF LIBRARY MATERIALS SECTION²

Vice-Chairperson (Chairperson-Elect)

Chace, Myron.B. ELECTED
Write-In Candidate

Member-At-Large (3-year term)

Unger, Carol D. ELECTED
Write-In Candidate

Secretary (3-year term)

Drewes, Jeanne M. ELECTED
Write-In Candidate

SERIALS SECTION

Vice-Chairperson (Chair-elect)

Vidor, Ann B. ELECTED
Landesman, Betty J.

Member-At-Large

Davis, Susan A. (3-year term)
Darling, Karen D. ELECTED
Secretary Christ, Ruth E. ELECTED (3-year term)
Echt, Rita L.

²According to the implementation plan for the merger of PLMS and RLMS into PARS, Hanson will serve as vice-chair/chair-elect, Hedberg and Unger will serve as members at large, and Drewes as secretary.

RESULTS OF 1993-94

DIVISION

Vice-President

Swanson, Edward
Holley, Robert ELECTED

CRG

Vice-Chair

Denton, Ann ELECTED
Nichin, Sheryl J.

Secretary

Blue, Margaret ELECTED
Write-In

AS

Vice-Chair

Boissonnas, Christian M . ELEC'TED
Winters, Barbara

Member-at-Large (3-year term)

Bazirjian, Rosann V ELECTED
Nissley, Meta

CCS

Vice-Chair

Duke, John K ELECTED
Gleim, David E.

Member-at-Large (3-year term)

Mill, David W.
McGarry, Dorothy ELECTED
Young, J. Bradford
Fenly, Charles R . ELECTED

CMDS

Vice-Chair

Van Deventer, Barbara ELECTED Harloe, Bart M.

Member-at-Large (2-year term)

Lee, Lauren K.
Robnett, Bill ELECTED

PLMS

Vice-Chair

Roosa, Mark S.
DeCandido, Robert L ELECTED

RLMS

Vice-Chair

Harriman, Robert B ELECTED
Steel, Virginia

Member-at-Large (2-year term)

Larson, Catherine A . ELECTED
Rossi, Gary J

SS

Vice-Chair

Blixrud, Julia C. ELECTED
Bluh, Pamela

Member-at-Large (3-year term)

Sozansky, Basil W . ELECTED
Clark, Cynthia D.

RESULTS OF 1992-93

DIVISION

Vice-President

Johns, Cecily
Younger, Jennifer ELECTED

Director-at-Large (3-year term)

Bloss, Marjorie ELECTED
Thomas, Patricia A.

CRG

Vice-Chair

Saunders, Laverna ELECTED
Bush, Carmel C.

ALMS

Vice-Chair

Early, Caroline L ELECTED
Schmidt, Karen A.

Secretary

Dean, Barbara C . ELECTED
Knoblauch, Mark

Member-at-Large (3-year term)

Raker, Joseph W.
Soupiset, Kathryn A . ELECTED
Clark, Marsha
Reich, Victoria A ELECTED

CCS

Vice-Chair

Schottlaender, Brian
Ruschoff, Carlen ELECTED

Secretary

Sellberg, Roxanne
Garrison, William ELECTED

Member-at-Large (3-year term)

Dede, Bonnie
Bowen, Jennifer ELECTED

CMDS

Vice-Chair

McCarthy, Connie K ELECTED
Branin, Joseph

Secretary

Harloe, Bart
Carpenter, Kathryn H ELECTED

Member-at-Large (2-year term)

Biblarz, Dora ELECTED
Pitschmann, Louis

Member-at-Large (3-year term)

Dannelly, Gay N ELECTED
Anderson, Joanne
Jacob, Merle
Demas, Samuel ELECTED

PLMS

Vice-Chair

Grauer, Sally
Gertz, Janet ELECTED

Secretary

Grendler, Marcella ELECTED
Watt, Marcia A.

RLMS

Vice-Chair

Mokrzycki, Karen
Elkington, Nancy ELECTED

Member-at-Large (3-year term)

Borck, Helga A.
Hendrickson, Norma K. ELECTED

SS

Vice-Chair

McDonough, Joyce
Palm, Miriam W ELECTED

Member-at-Large (3-year term)

Saxe, Minna . ELECTED
McCallister, Myrna J.

RESULTS OF 1991-92

DIVISION

Vice-President

Lynden, Frederick
Bishoff, Lizbeth ELECTED

Councilor

Farrington, Jean ELECTED
Ahlstrom, Romaine

Director-at-Large

Clack, Doris
Massey, Katha ELECTED

CCS

Vice-Chair

Tillett, Barbara ELECTED
Fenly, Judith

Member-at-Large (3-year term)

Yee, Martha ELECTED
Attig, John
Gegenhuber, Susan
Allen, Alice ELECTED

CMDS

Chair

Bucknall, Carol ELECTED
write in

Vice-Chair

Farrell, David ELECTED
McClung, Patricia

Member-at-Large (1-year term)

Johnson, Margaret ELECTED
Harloe, Bart

Member-at-Large (2-year term)

Bryant, Bonita ELECTED
Shreeves, Edward

Member-at-Large (3-year term)

Biblarz, Dora
Grant, Joan
Wiemers, Jr., Eugene ELECTED
Ahlstrom, Romaine

PLMS

Vice-Chair

Olley, Lorraine . ELECTED
Decandido, Robert

Member-at-Large (3 year term)

Lilley, Barbara ELECTED
Jones, Maralyn

RLMS

Vice-Chair

Willard, Charles
Reed-Scott, Jutta . ELECTED

Secretary

Hanible, Phelix . ELECTED
Knop, Judy

Member-at-Large (3 year term)

Arnott, Julie ELECTED
Parchuck, Jill ELECTED
Harriman,Robert . ELECTED
Imholtz, Jr., August
Somay, Errol

RS

Vice-Chair

Chamberlain, Carol ELECTED
write in

Member-at-Large (3 year term)

Dean, Barbara
Haar, John
Winters, Barbara ELECTED
Hawks, Carol Pitts ELECTED

SS

Vice-Chair

Case, Mary ELECTED
Echt, Rita

Secretary

Cook, Eleanor ELECTED
Hyslop, Colleen

Member-at-Large (3-year term)

Hood, Elizabeth
Ivins, October ELECTED

RESULTS OF 1990-91

DIVISION

Vice-President

Hirshon, Arnold ELECTED
Holley, Robert

CRG

Vice-Chairperson

Juneja, Derry C
Wright, Jean Acker ELECTED

CCS

Vice-Chairperson

Simpson, Charles
Bales, Kathleen ELECTED

Member-at-Large

Gleim, David ELECTED
Douglas, Nancy
Hudson, Judith ELECTED
Padway, Janet

PLMS

Vice-Chairperson

Fox, Lisa ELECTED (unopposed)

RLMS

Vice-Chairperson

McKern,Debra ELECTED (unopposed)

RS

Vice-Chairperson

Chamberlain, Carol
Bucknall, Carolyn ELECTED

Member-at-Large (3-year term)

Niles, Judith ELECTED
Garlock, Gayle

Member-at-Large

Early, Caroline ELECTED

SS

Vice-Chairperson

Thomas, Suzanne ELECTED
Szatkowski, Dea Kay

Member-at-Large (3-year term)

Blixrud, Julia ELECTED
Van Goethem, Jeri