Community and Junior College Libraries Section Awards

Program and Leadership Awards

Citation and $500 sponsored by EBSCO Information Services

ACRL/CJCLS seeks applicants and nominations for the next CJCLS/EBSCO Community College Learning Resources and Library Achievement Awards, recognizing significant achievement in the areas of programs and leadership.

The Program Award recognizes significant achievement in development of a unique and innovative learning resources/library program.

The Leadership Award recognizes achievement in advocacy of learning resources/library programs or services, or leadership in professional organizations that are associated with the mission of community, junior, or technical colleges.

Individuals or groups from two-year institutions, as well as the two-year institutions themselves, are eligible to receive awards. 

For more information about the awards, including the guidelines and the application process, please visit the Program Award and Leadership Award websites.

Previous Learning Resources Leadership Award Recipients

2010 - No recipient
2009 - Kenley Neufeld
2008 - No recipient
2007 – David R. Dowell
2006 – Susan Anderson
2005– Susan M. Maltese
2004 – Carolyn Norman
2003 – Mary Carr
2002 – Cynthia Steinhoff
2001 – Cary Sowell
2000 – Juanita Karr
1999 – Wanda Johnston Bahde
1998 – Bernard Fradkin
1997 – Gretchen H. Neill
1996 – Margaret A. Holleman
1995 – W. Lee Hisle
1994 – Imogene L. Book
1993 – Gloria Terwilliger
1992 – Paul E. Dumont
1991 – James O. Wallace
1990 – Charles R. Peguese

Previous Library Program Achievement Award Recipients

2010 - Northwest Vista College Library
2009 - Diana Fitzwater, College of DuPage
2008 – Hazard Community & Technical College
2007 - Hagan Foundation Center for the Humanities at Spokane Community College
2006 – Jim Cherry Learning Resources Center, Clarkson Campus of Georgia Perimeter College
2005 – Kate Connell and Suzanne Lo, City College of San Francisco
2004 – Janice Peyton and Lonna Beers, North Harris Montgomery Community College District
2003 – Baton Rouge Community College Library
2002 – St. Petersburg Junior College
2001 – Tompkins Cortland Community College
2000 – The Indian River Community College
1999 – Richland College
1998 – Oakton Community College
1996 – Southwestern College Library
1995 – Derrie B. Roark
1994 – Ed Rivenburgh
1993 – Lois Marriot
1992 – The Library Collection Development Committee at St. Petersburg Junior College
1991 – Jimmie Anne Nourse & Rudy Widman
1990 – Cooperative Collection Development Committee of the Chemeketa Cooperative Regional Library Services

CJCLS Logo - Home  Comments and questions? Contact the Webmaster