ALA Representation on IFLA Standing Committees

ALA Units and IFLA Sections

To assure that highly qualified candidates represent ALA on IFLA section standing committees the following units are asked to bring forward nominations for ALA representatives. Once selected to serve on IFLA committees the representatives should report back to the units, with copies to the International Relations Office, on activities within the IFLA section.

Current ALA Representatives to IFLA Standing Committees
STANDING COMMITTEE ALA REPRESENTATIVE TERM
Academic and General Research Libraries No Representative  
     
Acquisition and Collection Development  Janet Hulm, Ohio University Libraries 2015-2019
     
Art Libraries Danielle De Jaeger-Loftus, University of South Dakota 2017-2021, 2nd term
     
Audiovisual and Multimedia Monique Threatt, University of Indiana 2017-2021
  Deborah Benrubi, University of San Francisco 2015-2019
     
Bibliography No Representative  
     
Cataloguing No Representative  
     
Continuing Professional Development and Workplace Learning Loida Garcia-Febo, Information New Wave 2015-2019, 2nd term
     
Document Delivery & Resource Sharing No Representative  
     
Education and Training Michael Gutierrez, New Mexico University Library 2017-2021
  Joan Weeks, Library of Congress 2015-2019
     
Genealogy and Local History Section Joyce Jelks 2015-2019
  Helen Gbala, College of DuPage 2017-2021
     
Government Information and Official Publications Jim Church, University of California 2015-2019, 2nd term
  Geoffrey Swindells, Northwestern University Library 2017-2021
     
Government Libraries Richard Huffine, Consumer Financial Protection 2017-2021
     
Health and BioSciences Libraries Michael Huang, Stony Brook University 2015-2019
     
Indigenous Matters Steve Stratton, Broome Library 2017-2021
     
Information Literacy Min Chou, New Jersey City University 2017-2021, 2nd term
     
Information Technology Evviva Weiraub Lajoie, Digital Preservation Network 2015-2019
     
Knowledge Management Eva Semertzaki, Bank of Greece, Library 2017-2021, 2nd term
  Frank Cervone, University of Illinois at Chicago 2015-2019
     
Libraries Serving Persons with Print Disabilities Mike Marlin, California State Library  2017-2021, 2nd term
     
Libraries for Children and Young Adults Karen Keys, Queens Library 2015-2019
  Marianne Martens, Kent State University 2017-2021
     
Library Services to People with Special Needs Nancy Bolt, Nancy Bolt & Associates 2017-2021, 2nd term
     
Library Buildings and Equipment Denelle Wrightson, Dewberry Architects Inc. 2015-2019
     
Library and Research Services for Parliaments No Representative  
     
Library Services to Multicultural Populations Lan Gao, Cleveland Public Library 2017-2021
     
Library Theory and Research Clara Chu, University of Illinois 2017-2021
     
Literacy and Reading  Sylvia Vardell, Texas Women's University 2015-2019
  Alisson Kaplan 2017-2021
     
Management and Marketing No Representative  
     
Management of Library Associations Loida Garcia-Febo, Information New Wave 2017-2021
     
Metropolitan Libraries Carolyn Anthony, Skokie Public Library 2017-2021
     
National Libraries No Representative  
     
News Media    
     
Preservation and Conservation Becky Ryder, Keeneland Library 2017-2021, 2nd term
     
Public Libraries Raymond Santiago, Miami-Date Public Library 2015-2019, 2nd term
     
Rare Books and Manuscripts Danielle Culpepper, University of Virginia 2017-2021
  Beth Turcy Kilmarx, Binghampton University Libraries 2015-2019
     
Reference and Information Services No Representative  
     
School Libraries and Resource Centers Karen Gavigan, University of South Carolina 2017-2021, 2nd term
     
Science and Technology Libraries Tara Radniecki, University of Nevada, Reno 2017-2021
  Julia Gelfand, University of California, Irvine Libraries 2015-2019
     
Serials and Other Continuing Resources Paul Hover, Virginia Tech 2015-2019, 2nd term
  Theron Westervelt 2015-2019
     
Social Science Libraries Maud Mundava, Atlanta University Center 2015-2019
  Lynda Kellam, University of North Carolina at Greensboro 2017-2021
Statistics and Evaluations Rebecca Vargha, University of North Carolina 2015-2019, 2nd term
     
Subject Analysis and Access George Praeger, New York University Law School Library 2017-2021, 2nd term
  John DeSantis, Dartmouth 2015-2019

 

Standing Committees and ALA Units Responsible for Nominating Representatives
Standing Committee ALA Unit
Academic and Research Libraries ACRL
Acquisition & Collection Development ALCTS
Art Libraries ACRL
Audiovisual & Multimedia VRT
Bibliography ALCTS
Cataloguing ALCTS
Classification & Indexing ALCTS
Continuing Professional Development and Workplace Learning HRDR
Document Delivery & Resource Sharing RUSA
Education & Training COE
Genealogy and Local History RUSA
Geography & Maps Libraries MAGERT
Government Information & Official Publications GODORT
Government Libraries FLRT
Health Biosciences Libraries IRC
Information Literacy ACRL/AASL
Information Technology LITA
Knowledge Management ALCTS

Libraries for Children and Young Adults

ALSC/YALSA
Libraries Services Persons with Print Disabilities ASCLA
Library Services to People with Special Needs OLOS
Library Buildings & Equipment LLAMA
Library & Research Services for Parliaments ASCLA
Library Services to Multicultural Populations EMIERT
Library Theory & Research LRRT
Literacy and Reading  ALSC
Management & Marketing LLAMA
Management of Library Associations IRC
Metropolitan Libraries PLA
National Libraries IRC
Newspapers ALCTS
Preservation & Conservation ALCTS
Public Libraries PLA
Rare Books & Manuscripts ACRL
Reference & Information Services RUSA
School Libraries AASL
Science & Technology Libraries ACRL
Serials and Other Continuing Resources ALCTS
Social Science Libraries ACRL
Statistics and Evaluations CORS

   

For a complete list of all IFLA Activities and Services, please visit the IFLA page.

 

 

 

Back to International Associations, Organizations and Conferences