ALA Staff Directory

This page is alphabetical by ALA unit. If you are looking for how ALA is organized, please see  the ALA Organizational Chart. To search for a specific person, please use ctrl+F (PC) or cmd+F (Mac). An alphabetical listing of all staff is available as a printable PDF.

ALA Headquarters | 50 East Huron Street | Chicago, IL  60611 | (800) 545-2433 | fax: (312) 440-9374 | ala@ala.org

Choice Magazine | 575 Main Street | Suite 300 | Middletown, CT  06457 | (860) 347-6933 | fax: (860) 704-0465 | choicemag@ala-choice.org

United for Libraries: The Association of Library Trustees, Advocates, Friends and Foundations | 859 W. Lancaster Ave., Unit 2-1 | Bryn Mawr, PA 19010 | (800) 545-2433, ext. 2161 | fax: (215) 545-3821 | email: united@ala.org

Washington Office/OGR/OITP | 1615 New Hampshire Avenue, NW | First Floor | Washington, DC  20009-2520 | (800) 941-8478 | (202) 628-8410 | fax: (202) 628-8419 | email: alawash@alawash.org | email: oitp@alawash.org

 

 

Advocacy and Member Relations Department (AMR)

 
Last name First name Title Location

Phone

(800) 545-2433

Email
Bourdon Cathleen Associate Executive Director 2-40 x3217 cbourdon@ala.org

 

ALA Allied Professional Association (ALA-APA)

Last name First name Title Location

Phone

(800) 545-2433

Email
Redd Kimberly Program Officer for Certification  2-40 x4279 klredd@ala.org
Swader Lorelle Director 2-40 x4278 lswader@ala.org

 

ALA Library

 
Last name First name Title Location

Phone

(800) 545-2433

Email
Gerber Rebecca Electronic Resources Librarian 3-40 x3277 rgerber@ala.org
Muller Karen Director of Library & Knowledge Management 3-40 x5031 kmuller@ala.org
Sievers David Library Assistant 3-40 x2154 dsievers@ala.org

 

American Association of School Librarians (AASL)

Last name First name Title Location

Phone

(800) 545-2433

Email
Carter Shannon Program Coordinator 5-40 x4381 scarter@ala.org
Cline Allison Deputy Executive Director 5-40 x4385 acline@ala.org
Featheringham Meg Manager/Editor of Journals & Newsletters 5-40 x1396 mfeatheringham@ala.org
Habley Jennifer Manager of Web Communications & Affiliate Relations 5-40 x4383 jhabley@ala.org
Norton Sylvia Executive Director 5-40 x4388 snorton@ala.org
Weglewski Anne Administrative Assistant 5-40 x4382 aweglewski@ala.org

 

American Libraries Magazine

Last name First name Title Location

Phone

(800) 545-2433

Email
Borman Laurie Editor and Publisher 3-40 x4213 lborman@ala.org
Carlton Amy Senior Editor, Online Media 3-40 x5105 acarlton@ala.org
Dankowski Terra Associate Editor 3-40 x5282 tdankowski@ala.org
Eberhart George Senior Editor 3-40 x4212 geberhart@ala.org
Lomax Rebecca Art Director 3-50 x4217 rlomax@ala.org
Morehart Philip Associate Editor 3-40 x4218 pmorehart@ala.org
SinhaRoy Sanhita Managing Editor 3-40 x4219 ssinharoy@ala.org
Smith Carrie Editorial Assistant 3-40 x4216 casmith@ala.org

 

Association for Library Collections & Technical Services (ALCTS)

Last name First name Title Location

Phone

(800) 545-2433

Email
Cascio Keri Executive Director 5-50 x5030 kcascio@ala.org
Dougherty Megan Program Officer, Continuing Education  5-50 x5038 mdougherty@ala.org
Morris Brooke Communications Specialist 5-50 x5037 bmorris@ala.org

 

Association for Library Service to Children (ALSC)

Last name First name Title Location

Phone

(800) 545-2433

Email
Burgess Marsha Program Coordinator 4-40 x2166 mburgess@ala.org
Figliulo Kristen Program Officer, CE 4-40 x4026 kfigliulo@ala.org
Hubbard Angela Program Officer 4-40 x1398 ahubbard@ala.org
Jones Courtney Awards Coordinator 4-40 x5839 cjones@ala.org
Rivers Alena Deputy Executive Director 4-40 x5866 arivers@ala.org
Schulte-Cooper Laura Program Officer 4-40 x2165 lschulte@ala.org
Serrano Elizabeth Membership & Marketing Specialist 4-40 x2164 eserrano@ala.org
Strittmatter Aimee Executive Director 4-40 x2163 astrittmatter@ala.org

 

Association of College & Research Libraries (ACRL)

Last name First name Title Location

Phone

(800) 545-2433

Email
Colbert Mariel Program Coordinator - Member Services 4-40 x5285 mcolbert@ala.org
Conahan Margot Manager of Professional Development Peoria, IL x2522 mconahan@ala.org
Connolly David Classified Advertising Coordinator 4-40 x2513 dconnolly@ala.org
Davis Mary Ellen Executive Director 4-40 x3248 mdavis@ala.org
Free David Marketing & communications Specialist / Editor in Chief 4-40 x2517 dfree@ala.org
Galloway Ann-Christie Production Editor 4-40 x2524 agalloway@ala.org
Goek Sara Program Manager 4-40 x5841 sgoek@ala.org
Griffin Megan Program Officer 4-40 x2514 mgriffin@ala.org
Malenfant Kara Senior Strategist for Special Initiatives 4-40 x2510 kmalenfant@ala.org
Mueller Dawn Senior Production Editor 4-40 x2516 dmueller@ala.org
Nevius Erin Content Strategist 4-40 x2529 enevius@ala.org
Ollis Chase Program Officer 4-40 x2521 collis@ala.org
Ondrla Tory Manager of Conferences 4-40 x2515 tondrla@ala.org
Payne Allison Program Officer - Governance 4-40 x2519 apayne@ala.org
Petrowski Mary Assistant Director 4-40 x2523 mpetrowski@ala.org
Prager Howard Senior Leadership and Change Strategist 4-40 x2511 hprager@ala.org
Sharpe Elois Program Coordinator - Governance 4-40 x5277 esharpe@ala.org
Skinner Sophie Program Coordinator 4-40 x2512 sskinner@ala.org

 

Association of Specialized and Cooperative Library Agencies (ASCLA)

Last name First name Title Location

Phone

(800) 545-2433

Email
Cross Jennifer Web Services Manager 4-50 x4398 jcross@ala.org
Hughes Jessica Executive Director, ASCLA 4-50 x4395 jhughes@ala.org
Tracy Melissa Marketing and Program Specialist 4-50 x4397 mtracy@ala.org

 

Booklist Publications

Last name First name Title Location

Phone

(800) 545-2433

Email
Anderson Christopher Editorial Assistant 3-50 x5724 canderso@ala.org
Bostrom Anne Associate Editor 3-50 x5756 abostrom@ala.org
Carr Melissa Director of Marketing 3-50 x5713 mcarr@ala.org
Graff Keir Executive Editor 3-50 x5728 kgraff@ala.org
Grant Sarah Marketing Associate 3-50 x5718 sgrant@ala.org
Harden Cynthia Ad Traffic Coordinator 3-50 x2421 charden@ala.org
Hunter Sarah Senior Editor 3-50 x5716 shunter@ala.org
Hyzy Biz Editorial Assistant, Adult Books 3-50 x5723 bhyzy@ala.org
Kaplan Daniel Marketing Manager 3-50 x5284 dkaplan@ala.org
Kraus Daniel Editor 3-50 x5711 dkraus@ala.org
Orellana Carlos Production Editor 3-50 x5714 corellana@ala.org
Ott William Editor and Publisher 3-50 x5717 bott@ala.org
Reagan Maighdlin Associate Editor, Books for Youth 3-50 x5722 mreagan@ala.org
Ruzicka Michael Office Coordinator 3-50 x5725 mruzicka@ala.org
Seaman Donna Editor, Adult Books 3-50 x5754 dseaman@ala.org
Segedin Benjamin Manager of Production 3-50 x5729 bsegedin@ala.org
Shemroske Briana Editorial Assistant, Books for Youth 3-50 x5710 bshemroske@ala.org
Simon Chris Production Editor / Graphic Designer 3-50 x5758 csimon@ala.org
Smith Julia Associate Editor, Books for Youth 3-50 x5719 jsmith@ala.org
Williamson Genie Associate Editor / Digital Products 3-50 x5757 ewilliamson@ala.org

 

Center for the Future of Libraries

 
Last name First name Title Location

Phone

(800) 545-2433

Email
Figueroa Miguel Director, Center for the Future of Libraries 7-40 x5851 mfigueroa@ala.org

 

Chapter Relations Office (CRO)

 
Last name First name Title Location

Phone

(800) 545-2433

Email
Dowling Michael Director of Chapter Relations 2-40 x3200 mdowling@ala.org
Wood Donald Program Officer 2-40 x2429 dwood@ala.org

 

Choice Magazine Staff

 
Last name First name Title Location Phone Email
Adams John Distribution Clerk CT (860)347-6933 x116 jadams@ala-choice.org
Balasco Rita Customer Service Coordinator CT (860)347-6933 x123 rbalasco@ala-choice.org
Bartlett Rebecca Humanities Editor CT (860) 347-6933 x125 bbartlett@ala-choice.org
Butts-Elam Evelyn Library Technical Assistant CT (860) 347-6933 x132 eelam@ala-choice.org
Coleman Sharon Administrative Assistant CT (860) 347-6933 x110 scoleman@ala-choice.org
Cummings Mark Editor & Publisher CT (860) 347-6933 x119 mcummings@ala-choice.org
Derks Mark Digital Media Specialist CT (860) 347-6933 x135 mderks@ala-choice.org
Doherty Anne Project Editor CT (860) 347-6933 x adoherty@ala-choice.org
DuQuette Joan Adm Asst / Subscriptions Assistant  CT (860) 347-6933 x133 jduquette@ala-choice.org
Durgin David Copy Chief CT (860) 347-6933 x121 ddurgin@ala-choice.org
Fenerty Rebecca Adm Asst / Editorial Coordinator CT (860) 347-6933 rfenerty@ala-choice.org
Gross Lisa Director of Production and Information Services  CT (860) 347-6933 x138 lgross@ala-choice.org
Hendrick Rachel Director of Operations CT (860) 347-6933 x120 rhendrick@ala-choice.org
Karp Melissa Project Manager CT (860) 347-6933 x117 mkarp@ala-choice.org
Macaione Jr. Robert Tech Svcs Specialist CT (860) 347-6933 x131 rmacaione@ala-choice.org
Marino Pamela Manager of Ad Sales CT (860) 347-6933 x128 pmarino@ala-choice.org
Mickey Bill Editorial Director CT (860) 347-6933 bmickey@ala-choice.org
Mitten Lisa Social Science Editor CT (860) 347-6933 x122 lmitten@ala-choice.org
Mullen Laura Manager of Marketing CT (860) 347-6933 x124 lmullen@ala-choice.org
Simon Jason Senior Web Developer CT (860) 347-6933 x139 jsimon@ala-choice.org
Stoehr John Social Sciences Editor CT (860) 347-6933  jstoehr@ala-choice.org

 

Conference Services

Last name First name Title Location

Phone

(800) 545-2433

Email
Babcock Alicia Registration & Housing Manager  7-40 x3229 ababcock@ala.org
Graller Paul Conference Services, Contractor - Hall Erickson Inc   x3219 pgraller@ala.org
Hunter Donna Marketing Coordinator 7-40 x3218 dhunter@ala.org
Kaiko Megan Meeting Coordinator 7-40 x3220 mkaiko@ala.org
McGuigan Amy Conference Manager 7-40 x3226 amcguigan@ala.org
McLean Yvonne Meeting Manager 7-40 x3222 ymclean@ala.org
Navarro Alicia Content & Technology Coordinator  7-40 x3216 anavarro@ala.org
Zabaneh Lina Conference Coordinator 7-40 x3227 lzabaneh@ala.org

 

Development Office

 
Last name First name Title Location

Phone

(800) 545-2433

Email
Glispie Willie Development Coordinator 1-40   wglispie@ala.org
O'Donnell Sheila Director of Development Office 1-40 x5049 sodonnell@ala.org
Pospichal Marie Development Associate 1-40 x3215 mpospichal@ala.org
Roth Jeffrey Assistant Director 1-40 x5050 jroth@ala.org

 

Executive/Governance Office

 
Last name First name Title Location

Phone

(800) 545-2433

Email
Bryant LaTasha Executive Board Secretariat 2-40 x3203 lbryant@ala.org
Ghikas Mary Executive Director, Interim 2-40 x1392 mghikas@ala.org
Glispie Willie Senior Administrative Assistant 2-40 x3205 wglispie@ala.org
Gregory-Wood Lois Ann Council Secretariat 2-40 x3204 lgregory@ala.org
Kempf Joanne Director of Governance Office 2-40 x3212 jkempf@ala.org
Malden Cheryl Program Officer 2-40 x3247 cmalden@ala.org

 

Finance & Accounting Staff

 
Last name First name Title Location

Phone

(800) 545-2433

Email
Ali Abdullah Staff Accountant 5-40 x4238 aali@ala.org
Barbosa Marcia Accounting Specialist 5-40   mbarbosa@ala.org
Brown Keith Senior Financial Analyst 5-40 x4255 kbrown@ala.org
Cuculich John Financial Systems Analyst 5-40 x4262 jcuculich@ala.org
Geene Brad Director of Planning and Budgeting 5-40 x4253 bgeene@ala.org
Harris Sharon Accounting Specialist 5-40 x4238 sharris@ala.org
Lee Joanne Controller 5-40 x4254 jlee@ala.org
Leon Mark Chief Financial Officer 5-40 x4261 mleon@ala.org
McGovern John Mgr Credit & Collections 5-40 x4265 jmcgover@ala.org
McKelvin Doris Accounting Coordinator - A/P 5-40 x4251 dmckelvi@ala.org
Miller Ann Accounting Manager - A/R 5-40 x4229 amiller@ala.org
Moritz Denise Director Financial Reporting & Compliance 5-40 x5834 dmoritz@ala.org
Spells Tihuana Sr Accounting Specialist 5-40 x4252 tspells@ala.org
Tam Jennifer Accounting Manager 5-40 x4237 jtam@ala.org

 

Human Resources Office

Last name First name Title Location

Phone

(800) 545-2433

Email
Alicea Adriane Human Resources Assistant 7-40 x2468 aalicea@ala.org
Hoppe Dan Associate Executive Director of Human Resources and Organizational Development 7-40 x5063 dhoppe@ala.org
Pullen Mary Senior Human Resources Manager 7-40 x2466 mpullen@ala.org
Rodriguez Grisela Benefits Manager 7-40 x2467 grodriguez@ala.org
Staruk Beata HRIS/ Payroll Analyst 7-40 x3249 bstaruk@ala.org

 

Information Technology & Telecommunication Services (ITTS)

Last name First name Title Location

Phone

(800) 545-2433

Email
Akins Pamela Community Engagement Specialist  6-40 x4210 pakins@ala.org
Berquist Robert Internet Administrator 6-40 x5833 rberquist@ala.org
Bires Sean Web Design Specialist 6-40 x5288 sbires@ala.org
Chapman Maribeth Technical Services Specialist 6-40 x2460 mchapman@ala.org
Gruenberg Louise Senior Usability Officer 6-40 x1395 lgruenberg@ala.org
Kessler Stanton Systems Integration Specialist 6-40 x2462 skessler@ala.org
Kloeppel Julianna eLearning Specialist 6-40 x2461 jkloeppel@ala.org
Pate Steven eStore Systems Project Manager  6-40 x5863 spate@ala.org
Smith Timothy Assistant Director 6-40 x5109 tsmith@ala.org
Stein Mitchell Database Administrator 6-40 x5835 mstein@ala.org
Vanyek Sherri Director 6-40 x2437 svanyek@ala.org
Willard Brian Senior Business Intelligence Analyst / Project Manger 6-40 x4394 bwillard@ala.org

 

International Relations Office (IRO)

 
Last name First name Title Location

Phone

(800) 545-2433

Email
Dowling Michael Director of International Relations 2-40 x3200 mdowling@ala.org
Guerra Delin Program Officer 2-40 x3201 dguerra@ala.org

 

Library & Information Technology Association (LITA)

Last name First name Title Location

Phone

(800) 545-2433

Email
Beatty Mark Programs & Marketing Specialist 4-50 x4268 mbeatty@ala.org
Levine Jenny Executive Director 4-50 x4267 jlevine@ala.org

 

Library Leadership & Management Association (LLAMA)

Last name First name Title Location

Phone

(800) 545-2433

Email
Reuland Frederick Program Officer - CE & Communications 4-50 x5032 freuland@ala.org
Ward Kerry Executive Director 4-50 x5036 kward@ala.org

 

Member Programs & Services

Last name First name Title Location

Phone

(800) 545-2433

Email
Alderson Danielle Member Relations/Services Specialist 5-50 x3213 dponton@ala.org
Ghikas Mary Senior Associate Executive Director 5-50 x2518 mghikas@ala.org

 

Membership 

 
Last name First name Title Location

Phone

(800) 545-2433

Email
Carr Liza Records Analyst Specialist 1-50 x4289 lcarr@ala.org
Carrazco Crystal Membership / Marketing Assistant 1-50 x4274 ccarrazco@ala.org
Coleman Christina Marketing Specialist 1-50 x2152 ccoleman@ala.org
Dandridge Brenda Senior Customer Service Representative 1-50 x4284 bdandridge@ala.org
Ferren Thomas Senior Registration Coordinator 1-50 x4293 tferren@ala.org
Redd Kyria Customer Service Representative 1-50 x5106 kredd@ala.org
Jankowski Ron Director of Membership 2-40 x2159 rjankowski@ala.org
Washington Yolonda Senior Member /Customer Service Representative 1-50 x4292 ywashington@ala.org
Williams Vicki Manager of Member and Customer Service 1-50 x4290 vwilliam@ala.org

 

Office for Accreditation

Last name First name Title Location

Phone

(800) 545-2433

Email
O'Brien Karen Director 7-40 x2434 kobrien@ala.org
Price Kerri Associate Director 7-40 x2435 kprice@ala.org

 

Office for Diversity, Literacy, and Outreach Services

Last name First name Title Location

Phone

(800) 545-2433

Email
Amundsen John Program Officer 2-40 x2140 jamundsen@ala.org
Clark Zina Program Coordinator 2-40 x4276 zclark@ala.org
Gray Jody Director 2-40 x5295 jgray@ala.org
Jarnagin Briana Member Services Assistant  2-40 x5020 bjarnagin@ala.org
Lahurd Kristin Literacy Officer 2-40 x3275 klahurd@ala.org
Prellwitz Gwendolyn Assistant Director 2-40 x5048 gprellwitz@ala.org

 

Office for Human Resource Development and Recruitment (HRDR)

Last name First name Title Location

Phone

(800) 545-2433

Email
Calvin Beatrice Manager of Professional Development 2-40 x4280 bcalvin@ala.org
Redd Kimberly Program Officer for Education (HRDR) and Certification (APA) 2-40 x4279 klredd@ala.org
Swader Lorelle Director 2-40 x4278 lswader@ala.org

 

Office for Intellectual Freedom (OIF)

Last name First name Title Location

Phone

(800) 545-2433

Email
Caldwell-Stone Deborah Deputy Director 3-40 x4224 dstone@ala.org
Diaz Eleanor Program Officer 3-40 x4225 ediaz@ala.org
Diehnelt Kim Program Officer, Freedom to Read Foundation (FTRF) 3-40 x4223 kdiehnelt@ala.org
LaRue James Director 3-40 x4222 jlarue@ala.org
Pekoll Kristin Assistant Director 3-40 x4221 kpekoll@ala.org

 

Office for Library Advocacy (OLA)

 
Last name First name Title Location

Phone

(800) 545-2433

Email
Cusick Megan Grassroots Specialist 3-40 x2423 mcusick@ala.org
Falcon Joaquin Communications Specialist 3-40 x5294 jfalcon@ala.org
Merola Marci Director of the Office for Library Advocacy 3-40 x2431 mmerola@ala.org

 

Office of Operations & Support

Last name First name Title Location

Phone

(800) 545-2433

Email
Bruzan Ronald Director Operations & Support B-50 x5058 rbruzan@ala.org
Newman Valeria Administrative Assistant B-50 x5060 vedwards@ala.org
Skwarczynski Robert Building Services Technician B-50 x1530 rskwarczynski@ala.org
Stillwell Calvin Distribution Clerk B-50 x5067 cstillwell@ala.org
Strong Raymond Distribution Clerk B-50 x5067 rstrong@ala.org
Valentin David Building Services Technician B-50 x1530 dvalentin@ala.org

 

Office for Research and Evaluation (ORE)

 
Last name First name Title Location

Phone

(800) 545-2433

Email
Henke Kelsey Program Officer 2-40 x4283 khenke@ala.org
Rosa Kathy Director of the Office for Research & Evaluation 2-40 x4273 krosa@ala.org
Wedeward Rachel Research Coordinator  2-40 x4291 rwedeward@ala.org 

 

Public Awareness Office (PAO)

 
Last name First name Title Location

Phone

(800) 545-2433

Email
Carmichael Jan Web/New Media Specialist 3-40 x5041 jcarmichael@ala.org
Cho Heather Media Relations and Campaign Specialist  3-40 x4020 hcho@ala.org
Hines Shawnda Press Officer Washington Office x8208 shines@alawash.org
Julian Jeff Director 3-40 x5042 jjulian@ala.org
Morales Macey Deputy Director 3-40 x4393 mmorales@ala.org
Simon Lindsey Public Awareness Campaign Coordinator 3-40 x2148 lsimon@ala.org
Zalusky Steven Communications Specialist 3-40 x1546 szalusky@ala.org

 

Public Library Association (PLA)

Last name First name Title Location

Phone

(800) 545-2433

Email
Allen Scott Deputy Executive Director, Operations 4-40 x5858 sallen@ala.org
Barrett Nellie Program Coordinator - Meeting Planning 4-40 x5023 nbarrett@ala.org
Clark Larra Deputy Director 4-40 x5861 lclark@alawash.org
Deutsch Laurence Communications Manager 4-40 x5864 ldeutsch@ala.org
Drago Lian Program Officer - Continuing Education 4-40 x5021 ldrago@ala.org
Hirsh Mary Deputy Executive Director, Programs 4-40 x5039 mhirsh@ala.org
Hofmann Steven Manager of Web Communications 4-40 x5047 shofmann@ala.org
Hughes Kathleen Manager of Publications 4-40 x4028 khughes@ala.org
Lopez Samantha Project Coordinator 4-40   slopez@ala.org
Macikas Barbara Executive Director 4-40 x5028 bmacikas@ala.org
Maycock Angela Program Manager for Professional Development 4-40 x5024 amaycock@ala.org
Members Charmin Manager of Leadership Development Initiatives 4-40 x5859 cmembers@ala.org
O'Keefe Kara Membership Marketing Manager 4-40 x5027 kokeefe@ala.org
Plagman Emily Project Manager 4-40 x5854 eplagman@ala.org
Stewart Megan Program Coordinator 4-40 x5026 mstewart@ala.org

 

Public Programs Office (PPO)

 
Last name First name Title Location

Phone

(800) 545-2433

Email
Barbus Colleen Program Coordinator 6-40 x5053 cbarbus@ala.org
Cameron Erik Senior Developer / Director for Data Applications 6-40 x3272 ecameron@ala.org
Castle-Cimfel Lainie Project Director 6-40 x5055 lcastle@ala.org
Fournier Mary Deputy Executive Director 6-40 x5056 mfournier@ala.org
Miklius Christopher Developer for Data Applications / Program Officer 6-40 x5292 cmiklius@ala.org
Oakley Samantha Program Coordinator 6-40 x5287 soakley@ala.org
Ostman Sarah Communications Manager 6-40 x5061 sostman@ala.org
Robertson Deborah Director of Public Programs 6-40 x5057 droberts@ala.org
Russell Brian Program Coordinator 6-40 x5298 brussell@ala.org
Welch Melanie Project Director 6-40 x5054 mwelch@ala.org

 

Publishing

Last name First name Title Location

Phone

(800) 545-2433

Email
Bolduc Mary Program Officer, Seals/Copyrights 2-50 x5416 mbolduc@ala.org
Mackay Mary Associate Executive Director  3-50 x1532 mmackay@ala.org
Miltner Terrence Supervisor Printing /Production Services  B-50 x5066 tmiltner@ala.org

 

Publishing - Production Services 

Last name First name Title Location

Phone

(800) 545-2433

Email
Clifford Timothy Senior Production Editor 4-50 x1540 tclifford@ala.org
Ehle Lauren Senior Production Editor / Graphic Designer 4-50 x5845 lehle@ala.org
Keech Christopher Director of Production Services 4-50 x1541 ckeech@ala.org
Perez Veronica Production Editor / Graphic Designer 4-50 x5410 vperez@ala.org

 

 

Publishing - Digital Reference

Last name First name Title Location

Phone

(800) 545-2433

Email
Bane Katie Marketing and Sales Manager 2-50 x5840 kbane@ala.org
Carbon Jennifer Administrative Assistant 2-50 x4211 jcarbon@ala.org
Hennelly James Director of ALA Digital Reference  2-50 x5051 jhennelly@ala.org

 

 

Publishing - eLearning Solutions

Last name First name Title Location

Phone

(800) 545-2433

Email
Freeman Daniel Director of eLearning Solutions  2-50 x5413 dfreeman@ala.org
Imburgia Samantha Associate Editor 2-50 x3244 simburgia@ala.org
Ursiny Colton Administrative Assistant 2-50 x5100 cursity@ala.org

 

Publishing - Editions

Last name First name Title Location

Phone

(800) 545-2433

Email
Chance Rachel Acquisitions Editor 2-50 x1548 rchance@ala.org
Christopher Robert Marketing Coordinator 2-50 x5052 rchristopher@ala.org
Diaz Alejandra Senior Production Editor - Book Design 2-50 x2427 adiaz@ala.org
Elms Alison Associate Editor 2-50 x4027 aelms@ala.org
Galus Margaret Sales and Customer Services Manager 2-50 x2168 mgalus@ala.org
Gwizdala Angela Director of Editing, Design and Production  2-50 x1544 agwizdala@ala.org
Hillemeyer Jill Marketing Manager 2-50 x1543 jhillemeyer@ala.org
Hogan Patrick Director of Online Resources 2-50 x3240 phogan@ala.org
Murphy Christopher Publisher 2-50 x5418 cmurphy@ala.org
Pate Steven eStore Systems Project Manager 6-40 x5863 spate@ala.org
Santoro Jamie Acquisitions Editor 2-50 x5107 jsantoro@ala.org
Thornton Kimberly Senior Production Editor 2-50 x5844 kthornton@ala.org
Williams Valerie Senior Administrative Assistant 2-50 x5417 valwilliams@ala.org

 

Publishing - Graphics

Last name First name Title Location

Phone

(800) 545-2433

Email
Cai Julie Project Coordinator 4-50 x5411 jcai@ala.org
Johnson Rachel Director of Products & Promotions 4-50 x5040 rjohnson@ala.org

 

Reference and User Services Association (RUSA)

Last name First name Title Location

Phone

(800) 545-2433

Email
Cross Jennifer Web Services Manager 4-50 x4398 jcross@ala.org
Hughes Jessica Executive Director, RUSA 4-50 x4395 jhughes@ala.org
Tracy Melissa Marketing and Program Specialist 4-50 x4397 mtracy@ala.org
Wood Leighann Membership & Awards Specialist 4-50 x5837 lwood@ala.org

 

United for Libraries (formerly ALTAFF)

Last name First name Title Location Phone Email
Nawalinski Beth Executive Director PA (800)545-2433 x2161 bnawalinski@ala.org
Wentworth Jillian Marketing and Membership Manager  PA (800)545-2433 x2161 jwentworth@ala.org

 

Washington Office Staff (WO, OITP, OGR)

 
Last name First name Title Location Phone Email
Baker Gavin Lobbyist DC - OGR 1-800-941-8478 gbaker@alawash.org
Bradley Rosalind Assistant Director DC 1-800-941-8478 rbradley@alawash.org
Clark Larra Deputy Director DC -OITP 1-800-941-8478 lclark@alawash.org
Dixon Alisha Receptionist / Administrative Assistant  DC 1-800-941-8478 adixon@alawash.org
Gregory Stephanie Administrative Assistant  DC 1-800-941-8478 sgregory@alawash.org
Hines Shawnda Press Officer DC 1-800-941-8478 shines@alawash.org
Inouye Alan Director, OITP DC - OITP 1-800-941-8478 ainouye@alawash.org
Kromer Kathi Associate Executive Director DC 1-800-941-8478 kkromer@alawash.org
Lindle Lisa Communications Specialist DC - OGR 1-800-941-8478 llindle@alawash.org
Maher Kevin Deputy Director DC - OGR 1-800-941-8478 kmaher@alawash.org
May Patricia Director, Administration DC 1-800-941-8478 pmay@alawash.org
Price Dorothy Administrative Assistant DC 1-800-941-8478 dprice@alawash.org
Russell Carrie Director, Program Public Access to Information DC - OITP 1-800-941-8478 crussell@alawash.org
Visser Marijke Associate Director DC - OITP 1-800-941-8478 mvisser@alawash.org
Wagner Emily Information Manager DC - OGR 1-800-941-8478 ewagner@alawash.org

 

Young Adult Library Services Association (YALSA)

Last name First name Title Location

Phone

(800) 545-2433

Email
Crossley Taylor Communicatons Assistant 5-40 x5293 tcrossley@ala.org
Lam Anna Communications Specialist 5-40 x5849 alam@ala.org
O'Connor Nichole Program Officer 5-40 x4387 noconnor@ala.org
Smith Letitia Marketing and Membership Specialist 5-40 x4390 lsmith@ala.org
Yoke Beth Executive Director 5-40 x4391 byoke@ala.org

 

 

Last updated: October 10, 2017.  NOTE: This page will be updated on a quarterly basis.