Library Education Assembly

Charge

To provide within ALA an opportunity for broad representation of the membership and for affiliated groups to exchange information, share ideas, and express concerns pertaining to education for library service with a view toward assisting the committee on education in carrying out its charge. Representatives are appointed by ALA units and affiliates with education- related concerns; other library education groups plus members-at-large are also included. Meetings are held each midwinter and Annual Conference.
NOTE: As an assembly to a Council committee, the education assembly acts in an advisory capacity, reviewing documents and issues, representing unit and committee interests and reporting back to its respective units and committees.  
 

Roster

Dr. Ismail Abdullahi (Chair, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2019)
Amanda F. Barnhart (YALSA Representative, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2019)
Dr. April Dawkins (AASL Representative, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2019)
Cinthya Ippoliti (LITA Representative, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2019)
Mr. Jeremy J. Myntti (ALCTS Representative, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2019)
Mr. Michael R. Oppenheim (RUSA Representative, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2019)
Pierina Parise (ACRL Representative, November 20, 2017, to June 30, 2019)
Rachel Reinwald (ALSC Representative, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2019)
Mr. Dustin T. Fife (LEARN Representative, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2019)
Dr. Jennifer W. Arns (Education Representative, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2019)
Erin Barnthouse (Intern, July 1, 2017, to June 30, 2019)
Mr. Maurice D. Coleman (Education Representative, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2019)
Ms. Christina H. Dorr, Ph.D. (Education Representative, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2019)
Anastasia G. Guimaraes (Education Representative, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2020)
Mr. David A. Hurley (Education Representative, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2020)
Mr. Julius C. Jefferson, Jr. (Chapter Relations Committee Representative, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2019)
Dr. Stephanie A. Jones (Education Representative, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2019)
Mrs. Shannon McClintock Miller (Education Representative, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2020)
Mrs. Daisy Gutierrez Ngo (Education Representative, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2019)
Mrs. Sarah Rose Obenauf (Intern, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2020)
Dr. Wendy Steadman Stephens (Education Representative, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2020)
Mrs. Yvonne C. Stephenson (Education Representative, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2019)
Dr. Nicole A. Cooke (Assoc for Lib & Inf Sci Edu Rep, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2020)
Gwendolyn Prellwitz (Staff Liaison, June 6, 2018, to June 20, 2024)

Displaying active committee roster as of 09/18/2018. Last retrieved on 09/18/2018. Members can log in to view full contact information for committee members.

Composition

Representatives are appointed by ALA units and affiliates with education-related concerns; other library education groups plus members-at-large are also included. Meetings are held each Midwinter and Annual Conference.

Subcommitees and Task Forces

Representatives are appointed by ALA units and affiliates with education-related concerns; other library education groups plus members-at-large are also included. Meetings are held each Midwinter and Annual Conference.