COL Subcommittee on Telecommunications

Charge

To develop policy recommendations and other strategies for the Committee on Legislation (COL) on a broad range of telecommunications issues and legislation including general access issues, E-rate, broadband deployment and municipal ownership, internet access, and related issues. The subcommittee will contribute to the COL annual legislative and policy agenda with a Telecom Annual Platform deliverable to COL. The subcommittee will communicate with ALA divisions’ telecom or legislative committees on telecommunications issues and their priorities and provide a liaison from the subcommittee to the OITP Advisory Committee (OITP) for telecom issues. The subcommittee should be a convener of conversations around evolving or hot topics related to telecommunications. 

Roster

Mr. Mario A. Ascencio (Co-Chair, July 1, 2018, to July 1, 2019)
Ms. Amelia Alyce Kallaher (Co-Chair, July 1, 2018, to July 1, 2019)
Patricia B. Ball (Member, July 1, 2018, to July 1, 2019)
Robert E. Banks (Member, July 1, 2018, to July 1, 2019)
Dr. Michael Gutierrez (Member, July 1, 2018, to July 1, 2019)
Shanna Hollich (Member, September 1, 2018, to September 1, 2019)
Ms. Catherine Helen Michael (Member, July 1, 2018, to July 1, 2019)
David J. Nutty (Member, July 1, 2018, to July 1, 2019)
Janet Therese O'Keefe (Member, July 1, 2018, to July 1, 2019)
Eileen M. Palmer (Member, July 1, 2018, to July 1, 2019)
Mr. James K. Teliha (Member, July 1, 2018, to July 1, 2019)
Kevin Maher (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2018, to July 1, 2019)
Kathi J. Kromer (Staff, June 1, 2017, to June 1, 2020)

Displaying active committee roster as of 02/22/2019. Last retrieved on 02/22/2019. Members can log in to view full contact information for committee members.

Composition

Members of the COL Subcommittee on Telecommunications are appointed from the membership at large, serving 1-year terms and led by a subcommittee chair.

Subcommitees and Task Forces

Members of the COL Subcommittee on Telecommunications are appointed from the membership at large, serving 1-year terms and led by a subcommittee chair.

Staff Liaison

Kevin Maher
202.628.8410
kmaher@alawash.org