COL Subcommittee on Government Information

Charge

To develop policy recommendations and other strategies for the committee on legislation on various aspects of government information policy and procedures vital to the well-being of library services and the American public, including the creation, organization, dissemination, access, use, preservation of and permanent public access to public information, and assist the committee on legislation with appropriate communications strategies.

Roster

Mr. William E. Sudduth, III (Chair, July 1, 2018, to July 1, 2019)
Bernadine Abbott Hoduski (Member, July 1, 2018, to July 1, 2019)
Mr. Mario A. Ascencio (Member, July 1, 2018, to July 1, 2019)
Kay A. Cassell (Member, July 1, 2018, to July 1, 2019)
David Forero (Member, July 1, 2018, to July 1, 2019)
Jennifer E. Manning (Member, July 1, 2018, to July 1, 2019)
Celina McDonald (Member, July 1, 2018, to July 1, 2019)
Hallie Pritchett (Member, July 1, 2018, to July 1, 2019)
Aimee C. Quinn (Member, July 1, 2018, to July 1, 2019)
Ms. Judith C. Russell (Member, July 1, 2018, to July 1, 2019)
Ms. Amanda J. Wilson (Member, July 1, 2018, to July 1, 2019)
Mr. Gavin Baker (Staff, June 1, 2017, to June 1, 2020)
Alisha Dixon (Staff, July 1, 2018, to July 1, 2020)
Alan Inouye (Staff, July 1, 2018, to July 1, 2020)
Kathi J. Kromer (Staff, June 1, 2017, to June 1, 2020)
Carrie Russell (Staff, July 1, 2018, to July 1, 2020)

Displaying active committee roster as of 09/22/2018. Last retrieved on 09/22/2018. Members can log in to view full contact information for committee members.

Composition

Members of the COL Subcommittee on Government Information are appointed from the membership at large, serving 1 year terms and led by a subcommittee chair.

Subcommitees and Task Forces

Members of the COL Subcommittee on Government Information are appointed from the membership at large, serving 1 year terms and led by a subcommittee chair.

Staff Liaison

Gavin Baker
Assistant Director, Office of Government Relations
gbaker@alawash.org