Public Awareness Committee (PAC)

Charge

To develop programs that promote libraries and library issues nationwide. To assist ALA members in promoting their libraries at the local, state and national levels. To work closely with the ALA Communications and Marketing Office and ALA officers, committees and units in developing and coordinating promotional and marketing programs and tools for libraries, librarians and ALA, including National Library Week and other national campaigns focused on the continuing support of libraries.

Roster

Erin Barnthouse (Chair, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2021)
Mrs. Milagros Maria Andrada-Tanega (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2022)
Erin Barnthouse (Member, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2021)
Steve Black (Member, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2021)
Derrick Burton (Member, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2021)
Stephanie R. Freas (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2022)
Dr. Michael Gutierrez (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2022)
William Daniel Martino (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2022)
Katilyn Marie Miller (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2022)
Lamonica Sanford Sanford (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2022)
Ms. Tinamarie Vella (Member, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2021)
Ms. Lauren Read (Committee Associate, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2021)
Elizabeth Thompson (Committee Associate, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2022)

Displaying active committee roster as of 08/06/2020. Last retrieved on 08/06/2020. Members can log in to view full contact information for committee members.

Composition

The Public Awareness Committee consists of 10 members appointed by the Council Committee on Committees, in cooperation with the ALA president-elect, serving 2 year terms and led by a Chair, appointed annually.

Subcommittees & Task Forces

The Public Awareness Committee consists of 10 members appointed by the Council Committee on Committees, in cooperation with the ALA president-elect, serving 2 year terms and led by a Chair, appointed annually.