Membership Promotion Task Force

Charge

Along with the 11-member membership committee, these task force members — 11 division representatives, and the 20 round table representatives are charged with promoting ALA membership within their respective units.

Roster

Carla Riemer (GNCRT Representative, April 30, 2019, to June 30, 2020)
Ms. Christina Rodriques (Chair, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2020)
Shatha Baydoun (Member, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2020)
Miranda Henry Bennett (Member, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2021)
Shanna Hollich (Member, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2021)
Ms. Samantha Kennedy (Member, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2021)
Dawn M. Lowe-Wincentsen (Member, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2021)
Mr. Jack Martin, JR. (Member, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2020)
Janet Therese O'Keefe (Member, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2020)
Teri Sierra (Member, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2020)
Anne M. Sleeman (Member, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2020)
Ms. Min Tong (Member, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2020)
Kristin Pekoll (ALA Representative, July 3, 2019, to June 30, 2020)
Dawn Behrend (ACRL Representative, July 12, 2019, to June 30, 2020)
Mr. Leland Deeds (LITA Representative, June 30, 2019, to June 30, 2020)
Mrs. Elyssa M. Gould (ALCTS Representative, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2020)
Edward A. Hoag (PLA Representative, April 8, 2019, to June 30, 2020)
Ms. Maggie Long (MAGIRT Representative, July 11, 2019, to June 30, 2020)
Mrs. Charlotte Aliene Nance (PLA Representative, April 8, 2019, to June 30, 2020)
Mr. Thomas Robert Vose (GameRT Rep, April 30, 2019, to June 30, 2020)
Ms. Tammy Wong (MAGIRT Representative, May 30, 2019, to June 30, 2020)
Ms. Deborah Dolores Allman (EMIERT Representative, April 30, 2019, to June 30, 2020)
Mr. Dylan Burns (NMRT Representative, July 17, 2019, to June 30, 2020)
Mr. Alfred Kagan (SRRT Representative, April 30, 2019, to June 30, 2020)
Rebecca L. Moorman (IFRT Representative, July 3, 2019, to June 30, 2020)
Ms. Holly Okuhara (GLBTRT Representative, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2020)
Shannon L. Bowman (Committee Associate, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2021)
Stephanie Koroll Koroll (Committee Associate, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2020)
Ms. Katherina Yoke Peng Lee (IRRT Liaison, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2020)
Crystal Carrazco (Staff Liaison, January 11, 2019, to August 31, 2021)
Tina J. Coleman (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2021)
Delin Guerra (IRRT Staff Liaison, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2020)
David Sheffieck (Staff Liaison, February 28, 2019, to February 28, 2021)
Lorelle Swader (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2021)
Melissa K. Walling (Staff Liaison, June 28, 2019, to July 1, 2021)

Displaying active committee roster as of 08/19/2019. Last retrieved on 08/19/2019. Members can log in to view full contact information for committee members.

Composition

The members of the Task Force include the members of the ALA Membership Committee and representatives from the ALA divisions and round tables who are appointed by their respective units. The Task Force is chaired by the chair of the ALA Membership Committee.

Subcommitees and Task Forces

The members of the Task Force include the members of the ALA Membership Committee and representatives from the ALA divisions and round tables who are appointed by their respective units. The Task Force is chaired by the chair of the ALA Membership Committee.