ALA Committee on Legislation

Charge

To have full responsibility for the association's total legislative program on all levels: federal, state, and local. To recommend legislative policy and programs for council approval and to take the necessary steps for implementation. To protest any legislative or executive policy adversely affecting libraries. To seek rulings and interpretations of laws and regulations affecting the welfare and development of libraries. To represent the ALA before the executive and legislative branches of government as required at all levels. To provide a forum within ALA to gather information about needed legislation and to keep all units of the association informed of the ALA legislative programs. To direct the activities of all units of the association in matters relating to legislation.

Roster

Kenton L. Oliver (Chair, July 1, 2017, to June 30, 2018)
Robert E. Banks (Member, July 1, 2016, to June 30, 2018)
Carl Jay Bansbach (Member, July 1, 2017, to June 30, 2019)
Clara Nalli Bohrer (Member, July 1, 2016, to June 30, 2018)
Mary L. Hastler (Member, July 1, 2017, to June 30, 2019)
Ms. Eboni M. Henry (Member, July 1, 2016, to June 30, 2018)
Lesliediana Jones (Member, July 1, 2016, to June 30, 2018)
Pamela R. Klipsch (Member, July 1, 2017, to June 30, 2019)
Turner Masland (Member, July 1, 2017, to June 30, 2019)
Ms. Kari R. Mitchell (Member, July 1, 2016, to June 30, 2018)
Janet Therese O'Keefe (Member, July 1, 2016, to June 30, 2018)
Kenton L. Oliver (Member, July 1, 2017, to June 30, 2019)
Eileen M. Palmer (Member, July 1, 2017, to June 30, 2019)
Mr. Adi Redzic (Member, July 1, 2016, to June 30, 2018)
Mr. James K. Teliha (Member, July 1, 2017, to June 30, 2019)
Mr. Christian Zabriskie (Member, July 1, 2016, to June 30, 2018)
Baxter Quinn Andrews (Intern, July 1, 2016, to June 30, 2018)
Kai Forsley (Intern, July 1, 2017, to June 30, 2019)
Patty Wong (Board Liaison, July 1, 2017, to July 1, 2020)
Mr. Gavin Baker (Staff, June 1, 2017, to June 1, 2025)
Rosalind Bradley (Staff, April 13, 2012, to September 1, 2020)
Alisha Dixon (Staff, July 1, 2017, to July 1, 2025)
Kathi J. Kromer (Staff, June 1, 2017, to June 1, 2025)
Lisa Lindle (Staff, January 1, 2015, to September 9, 2020)
Kevin Maher (Staff, January 1, 2015, to September 1, 2020)
Emily Wagner (Staff, July 1, 2017, to July 1, 2025)

Displaying active committee roster as of 12/14/2017. Last retrieved on 12/14/2017. Members can log in to view full contact information for committee members.

Composition

To consist of 15 members having staggered terms. Chairpersons are appointed annually. Each year the president-elect of ALA appoints the chair and new members to fill the staggered terms of about half of the COL membership.

Staff Liaison

Kevin Maher, Deputy Director
kmaher@alawash.org