ALA Information Technology Advisory Committee (ITAC)

Charge

To develop, review and recommend to Council policies for the ALA application of information technology products and services.  To provide advice to the ALA Executive Director responsible for implementing such policies and guidelines.  To recommend editorial or structural guidelines for the ALA website.  To recommend guidelines for best practices for software used by ALA. To provide an ongoing channel for member communication by working closely with other units, committees and offices of the association.  To make recommendations concerning technical issues or changes to ALA’s ITTS infrastructure, including evaluating, testing and implementing technology products and services used by Association members or by the public.

To make recommendations on the reconciliation of differing strategic plans from ALA and its divisions. To advise the Association on priorities and strategies that promote utilization and continued development of ALA technology products and services, including the ALA website. To advise on priority setting for competing projects.  To make recommendations on how the divisions can work together under a more cohesive umbrella and share technology solutions that are vital to each division. To perform testing and evaluations of technology implementations to provide input on the user interface, designs, and best practices.

Roster

Gina Seymour (Chair, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2021)
George Stachokas (Chair, July 1, 2019, to July 31, 2020)
Mrs. Lavoris Martin (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2022)
Angela Nolet (Member, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2021)
Mrs. Jennifer W. Bazeley (ALCTS Representative, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2020)
Tabatha Farney (ACRL Representative, July 1, 2019, to July 31, 2020)
Mrs. Debra Kay Logan (AASL Representative, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2020)
Ms. Rebecca Lynne Metzger (LLAMA Representative, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2020)
Michael Joseph Paulmeno (LITA Representative, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2020)
Gina Seymour (YALSA Representative, September 1, 2019, to June 30, 2021)
Ms. Carrie E.B. Dawson (Committee Associate, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2021)
Mrs. Terry Ann Lawler (Committee Associate, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2022)
Mrs. Tashia Marie Miller (Intern, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2020)
Reed W. Strege (Affiliate Assembly Representative, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2020)
Ms. Pam Yvonne Akins (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2017, to September 1, 2020)
Sherri L. Vanyek (Staff Liaison, June 1, 2017, to May 31, 2050)
Sherri Vanyek (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2020)

Displaying active committee roster as of 07/07/2020. Last retrieved on 07/07/2020. Members can log in to view full contact information for committee members.

Composition

The Website Advisory Committee consists of 16 members, with two-year, staggered terms. Includes a chairperson appointed annually. Classification of the 16 members:
  • 1 member from each of the 11 divisions, to be selected by the appointing officer of the divisions
  • 1 member selected by the Round Table Coordinating Committee rotated among the round tables
  • 1 member selected by the Publishing Committee
  • 2 members-at-large selected by the appointing officer
  • The chair of the ASCLA Accessibility Assembly is an ex officio member
The primary staff liaison is the director of ITTS.

Subcommittees & Task Forces

The Website Advisory Committee consists of 16 members, with two-year, staggered terms. Includes a chairperson appointed annually. Classification of the 16 members:
  • 1 member from each of the 11 divisions, to be selected by the appointing officer of the divisions
  • 1 member selected by the Round Table Coordinating Committee rotated among the round tables
  • 1 member selected by the Publishing Committee
  • 2 members-at-large selected by the appointing officer
  • The chair of the ASCLA Accessibility Assembly is an ex officio member
The primary staff liaison is the director of ITTS.