Intellectual Freedom Committee (IFC)

Charge

To recommend such steps as may be necessary to safeguard the rights of library users, libraries, and librarians, in accordance with the first amendment to the United States Constitution and the Library Bill of Rights as adopted by the ALA Council. To work closely with the Office for Intellectual Freedom and with other units and officers of the association in matters touching intellectual freedom and censorship.

Roster

Julia M. Warga (Chair, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Julia M. Warga (Chair, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2020)
Helen Ruth Adams (Member, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2020)
Emily Elizabeth Clasper (Member, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2019)
Mr. Peter D. Coyl (Member, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2019)
Jim DelRosso (Member, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2021)
M. Teresa Doherty (Member, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2021)
Holly Melissa Eberle (Member, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2021)
Steven Greechie (Member, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2021)
Dana Hettich (Member, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2021)
Mr. Eldon Ray James (Member, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2019)
Shenise L. McGhee (Member, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2020)
Johana Orellana Cabrera (Member, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2019)
Cecelia L. Parks (Member, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2020)
Kimberly Anne Patton (Member, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2020)
John Spears (Member, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2020)
Ms. Sarah Thornbery (Member, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2019)
Julia M. Warga (Member, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2020)
Arlene McFarlin Weismantel (RUSA Representative, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Mr. Geoff Dickinson (Committee Associate, March 15, 2019, to June 30, 2020)
Paul Flagg (Committee Associate, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2019)
Andrew J. Harant (Professional Ethics Representative, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Lisa Mandina (Committee Associate, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2021)
Mr. Stephen L. Matthews (Professional Ethics Representative, June 30, 2019, to July 1, 2020)
Mr. Floyd Clark Pentlin (Public Awareness Representative, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Vanessa L. Ames (PLA Liaison, September 21, 2018, to June 30, 2020)
Justin Azevedo (ALSC Liaison, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2020)
Michael S. Babinec (ALCTS Liaison, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2020)
Amanda F. Barnhart (YALSA Liaison, October 4, 2017, to July 31, 2019)
Matt Beckstrom (LITA Liaison, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2020)
Ms. Betsy Boyce Brainerd (ALSC Liaison, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2019)
Lisa Lee Broughman (ACRL Liaison, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2022)
Mr. Anthony Davis, Jr. (GLBTRT Liaison, October 10, 2018, to October 10, 2020)
Ms. Kirsten Hostetler (NMRT Liaison, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Brenda C. Hough (ASGCLA Liaison, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2019)
Brenda C. Hough (ASGCLA Liaison, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2020)
Wanda Mae Huffaker (IFRT Liaison, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2020)
Andrea Jamison (EMIERT Liaison, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
John H. Pollitz (ACRL Liaison, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2019)
Gina Seymour (YALSA Liaison, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2020)
Brooke Sheets (PLA Liaison, November 13, 2017, to July 31, 2019)
Ms. Patricia M. Wong (ALA Executive Board Liaison, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2019)
Deborah Caldwell-Stone (Staff Liaison, April 12, 2009, to January 1, 2020)
Eleanor Diaz (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2016, to January 1, 2020)
Kristin Pekoll (Staff Liaison, January 1, 2016, to January 1, 2020)
Jahala D. Simuel (BCALA Representative, October 5, 2018, to October 5, 2020)

Displaying active committee roster as of 07/15/2019. Last retrieved on 07/15/2019. Members can log in to view full contact information for committee members.

Composition

The Intellectual Freedom Committee (IFC) consists of 11 members who are appointed by the Council Committee on Committees, in cooperation with the ALA president-elect. Members serve 2-year terms and are led by the chair.

Privacy Subcommittee

The Intellectual Freedom Committee (IFC) Privacy Subcommittee consists of a 8 members who are appointed by the IFC Chair.  Members serve 2-year terms and are led by the chair.

Get Involved

If you are interested in becoming a member of IFC or other ALA committees, ALA members must fill out the volunteer form to be consider. The form is open from early August to early November. The ALA president-elect makes committee appointments. For more information, visit Committees, Volunteer Resources & Opportunities.

IFC member’s initial term is for two years and may be reappointed for an additional two-year term. To be reappointed for a second term, you must fill out the volunteer form.

Staff Liaison

Ellie Diaz
Program Officer
ALA Office for Intellectual Freedom
ediaz@ala.org
(800) 545-2433, ext. 4225