Conference Committee

Charge

1) To recommend additions and changes to ALA Policy A.7 (Conferences and Meetings) as appropriate; 2) To recommend policies to Council for the coordination and scheduling of conference programming and for simplification of meeting scheduling, including use of technologies; 3) To recommend to Council policies guiding the selection of Conference and Meeting sites and dates; 4) To review recommendations of specific sites and dates prior to their presentation by Conference Services to the ALA Executive Board; and 5) To recommend to Council and to ALA staff a means for communications with the membership to hear their concerns about Conference and Meeting procedures and policies.

Roster

Robin Kear (Chair, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2021)
Mr. Larry P. Neal (Board Representative, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2021)
Matt Beckstrom (Past-Chair, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2021)
Katherine Benford (Member, May 1, 2020, to December 31, 2099)
John C. DeSantis (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2022)
Jennifer L. Ferriss (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2022)
Alicia Hamann (Member, May 1, 2020, to December 31, 2099)
Donna Hunter (Member, May 1, 2020, to December 31, 2099)
Megan Kaiko (Member, May 1, 2020, to December 31, 2099)
Robin Kear (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2022)
Yvonne A. McLean (Member, May 1, 2020, to December 31, 2099)
Constance M. Wade (Member, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2021)
Ms. Patty M. Wong (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2021)
Mr. Simon J.M. Healey (ASGCLA/Accessibility Representative, August 15, 2017, to June 30, 2021)
Brandy A. McNeil (PLA Representative, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2021)
Ms. Elenita Chmilowski (ERT Representative, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2021)
Ms. Georgette Spratling (Committee Associate, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2022)
Emily Day (Staff Liaison, November 4, 2019, to November 4, 2025)
Tracie D. Hall (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2021)
Earla Jones (Staff Liaison, January 23, 2019, to June 30, 2021)
Lina Zabaneh (Staff Liaison, September 1, 2018, to June 30, 2021)
Katherine Benford (Staff, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2021)

Displaying active committee roster as of 01/26/2021. Last retrieved on 01/26/2021. Members can log in to view full contact information for committee members.

Composition

Eleven (11) Members, which includes the Chair

  • 1 representative from Executive Board;
  • 1 Exhibits Round Table representative, appointed by ERT;
  • 3 Division representatives, to be selected by the divisions in a manner which they jointly find appropriate;
  • 2 Council representatives (1 at-large, 1 chapter), to be appointed by the President-elect
  • 1 Round Table representative (excluding ERT), elected by Round Table Coordinating Committee;
  • 1 representative from the RUSA Accessibility  Assembly, appointed by the RUSA  appointing  officer  in  consultation with the Accessibility Assembly;
  • 2 Association members appointed by the President-elect;

In addition as ex-officio members: the ALA Senior Associate Executive Director, Member Programs and Services, and the ALA Director of Conference Services

Subcommittees & Task Forces

Eleven (11) Members, which includes the Chair

  • 1 representative from Executive Board;
  • 1 Exhibits Round Table representative, appointed by ERT;
  • 3 Division representatives, to be selected by the divisions in a manner which they jointly find appropriate;
  • 2 Council representatives (1 at-large, 1 chapter), to be appointed by the President-elect
  • 1 Round Table representative (excluding ERT), elected by Round Table Coordinating Committee;
  • 1 representative from the RUSA Accessibility  Assembly, appointed by the RUSA appointing  officer  in  consultation with the Accessibility Assembly;
  • 2 Association members appointed by the President-elect;

In addition as ex-officio members: the ALA Senior Associate Executive Director, Member Programs and Services, and the ALA Director of Conference Services