Conference Committee

Charge

1) To recommend additions and changes to ALA Policy A.7 (Conferences and Meetings) as appropriate; 2) To recommend policies to Council for the coordination and scheduling of conference programming and for simplification of meeting scheduling, including use of technologies; 3) To recommend to Council policies guiding the selection of Conference and Meeting sites and dates; 4) To review recommendations of specific sites and dates prior to their presentation by Conference Services to the ALA Executive Board; and 5) To recommend to Council and to ALA staff a means for communications with the membership to hear their concerns about Conference and Meeting procedures and policies.

Roster

Matt Beckstrom (Chair, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2020)
Clara Nalli Bohrer (Chair, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Ms. Patricia M. Wong (Executive Board Member, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2019)
Julie Kane (Member, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2020)
Robin Kear (Member, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2020)
Mr. Mike L. Marlin (Member, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2020)
Constance M. Wade (Member, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2021)
Matt Beckstrom (Chapter Councilor, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2019)
Mr. Jack Martin, JR. (Chapter Councilor, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2020)
Peggy J. Danhof (Division Representative, July 1, 2018, to July 1, 2020)
Mr. Simon J.M. Healey (ASGCLA/Accessibility Representative, August 15, 2017, to July 31, 2019)
Alesia M. McManus (Division Representative, July 1, 2018, to July 1, 2020)
Ms. Janet Gross (Committee Associate, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2021)
Mr. Bradley J. Kuykendall (Committee Associate, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2019)
Mrs. Lavoris Martin (Committee Associate, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2020)
Ms. Mary W. Ghikas (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2015, to June 30, 2020)
Earla Jones, MS, CMP (Staff Liaison, January 23, 2019, to July 31, 2021)
Alee Navarro (Staff Liaison, June 30, 2014, to June 30, 2020)
Lina Zabaneh (Staff Liaison, September 1, 2018, to August 31, 2020)

Displaying active committee roster as of 07/15/2019. Last retrieved on 07/15/2019. Members can log in to view full contact information for committee members.

Composition

Eleven (11) Members, which includes the Chair

  • 1 representative from Executive Board;
  • 1 Exhibits Round Table representative, appointed by ERT;
  • 3 Division representatives, to be selected by the divisions in a manner which they jointly find appropriate;
  • 2 Council representatives (1 at-large, 1 chapter), to be appointed by the President-elect
  • 1 Round Table representative (excluding ERT), elected by Round Table Coordinating Committee;
  • 1 representative from the ASCLA Accessibility  Assembly, appointed by the ASCLA  appointing  officer  in  consultation with the Accessibility Assembly;
  • 2 Association members appointed by the President-elect;

In addition as ex-officio members: the ALA Senior Associate Executive Director, Member Programs and Services, and the ALA Director of Conference Services

Subcommittees & Task Forces

Eleven (11) Members, which includes the Chair

  • 1 representative from Executive Board;
  • 1 Exhibits Round Table representative, appointed by ERT;
  • 3 Division representatives, to be selected by the divisions in a manner which they jointly find appropriate;
  • 2 Council representatives (1 at-large, 1 chapter), to be appointed by the President-elect
  • 1 Round Table representative (excluding ERT), elected by Round Table Coordinating Committee;
  • 1 representative from the ASCLA Accessibility  Assembly, appointed by the ASCLA  appointing  officer  in  consultation with the Accessibility Assembly;
  • 2 Association members appointed by the President-elect;

In addition as ex-officio members: the ALA Senior Associate Executive Director, Member Programs and Services, and the ALA Director of Conference Services