ALA Committee on Membership Meetings

Charge

To plan the agenda for the membership meetings specified in ALA policy 7.4.10; to identify potential discussion topics for the membership meetings; to educate the membership about the purposes of the membership meeting and the opportunities it offers members; to identify and recommend incentives for attendance; to advise staff on logistics for membership meetings; to oversee publicity plans for membership meetings; to assess the effectiveness of the membership meetings in addressing the ALA membership's needs; and to recommend changes in light of that assessment.

Roster

Michael A. Golrick (Chair, July 1, 2019, to July 31, 2020)
Michael A. Golrick (Chair, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2021)
Jennifer Marie Eustis (Member, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2021)
Michael A. Golrick (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2022)
Michael A. Golrick (Member, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2020)
Laura Eileen Hall (Member, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2021)
Carol Hanan (Member, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2021)
Ms. Lisa Leyser Jochelson (Member, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2020)
Jonathan J. Lu (Member, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2020)
Ms. Lisa Massengale (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2022)
Sandy Schiefer (Member, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2021)
Ms. Denisse Solis Solis (Member, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2020)
Rachel Turner (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2022)
Wendy L. West (Member, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2021)
Cathy Wolford (Member, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2022)
Rebecca Durney (Committee Associate, July 1, 2020, to June 30, 2022)
Ms. Dana Sinclair (Committee Associate, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2021)
Rachel Turner (Committee Associate, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2020)
Mrs. Marsha P. Patrice Burgess (Primary Staff Liaison, November 5, 2018, to June 30, 2025)
Tina J. Coleman (Staff Liaison, February 28, 2019, to February 28, 2021)
Sheryl Reyes (Staff Liaison, February 8, 2019, to June 30, 2025)
David Sheffieck (Staff Liaison, February 28, 2019, to February 28, 2021)
Melissa K. Walling (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2021)

Displaying active committee roster as of 07/06/2020. Last retrieved on 07/06/2020. Members can log in to view full contact information for committee members.

Composition

The Membership Meetings Committee consists of  Nine (9) members with staggered terms. Chairperson to be appointed annually.

Subcommitees and Task Forces

The Membership Meetings Committee consists of  Nine (9) members with staggered terms. Chairperson to be appointed annually.