Planning and Budget Assembly (PBA)

Charge

To assist the ALA Executive Board and the Budget Analysis and Review Committee (BARC), there shall be a Planning and Budget Assembly which shall consist of one representative of each division, ALA committee, round table, and five councilors-at-large and five councilors from chapters.

Roster

Dr. Leslie Campbell Hime (Emiert Webpages, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Carolyn Henderson (ACRL Rep, ALA Planning & Budget Assembly, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2020)
Karen Munro (ACRL Rep, ALA Planning & Budget Assembly, July 1, 2018, to August 30, 2019)
Wanda Kay Brown (ALA President-Elect, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Ms. Susan H. Hildreth (ALA Treasurer, January 30, 2017, to July 1, 2019)
Lauren Pressley (ACRL Representative, July 1, 2017, to June 30, 2019)
Elissia Buell (Councilor-at-Large, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Mr. Nicolas H. Buron (Councilor-at-Large, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2020)
Tyler Dzuba (Councilor-at-Large, July 1, 2017, to June 30, 2019)
Ms. Dorcas Hand (Councilor-at-Large, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2020)
Mrs. Kyla M. Johnson (Councilor-at-Large, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Mr. Larry P. Neal (Councilor-at-Large, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2020)
Jahala D. Simuel (Councilor-at-Large, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Ms. Charlotte L. Canelli (Chapter Councilor, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Ms. Micki Dietrich (Chapter Councilor, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2020)
Jennifer L. Ferriss (Chapter Councilor, July 1, 2017, to June 30, 2019)
Danielle Jones (Chapter Councilor, July 1, 2017, to June 30, 2019)
Lynda M. Kellam (Chapter Councilor, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Vivian L. McCain (Chapter Councilor, July 1, 2017, to June 30, 2019)
Dr. Andrew B. Wertheimer (Chapter Councilor, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2020)
Naomi K. Angier (RMRT Treasurer, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Mr. Dylan Burns (NMRT Treasurer, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Hui - Fen Chang (LIRT Treasurer, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Mr. Adam Clemons (LEARNRT Treasurer, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Elizabeth De Coster (GLBTRT Treasurer, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Mr. Ameet Doshi (SustainRT Treasurer, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Valeria J. Fike (LSSIRT Treasurer, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Rebecca C. Hyde (GODORT Treasurer, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Ms. Maggie Long (MAGIRT Treasurer, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Lesley L. Looper (NMRT Treasurer, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Steve R. Norman (IFRT Treasurer, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Steve R. Norman (IFRT Treasurer, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Jeremiah Paschke-Wood (IRRT Treasurer, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Dr. Abigail Leigh Phillips (LRRT Treasurer, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Mr. Thomas Robert Vose (GameRT Treasurer, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Miranda Henry Bennett (ALCTS Representative, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2019)
Gretchen Caserotti (ALSC Representative, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Mary Ellen K. Davis (ACRL Liaison, January 1, 2016, to July 1, 2020)
Ms. Judy Anne Deichman (AASL Representative, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Paula Holmes (ALSC Representative, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Mark L. Smith (United For Libraries Representative, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Jeremiah Paschke-Wood (IRRT Representative, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Dr. Karen E. Downing (BARC Representative, July 1, 2017, to June 30, 2019)
Ms. Maggie Farrell (BARC Representative, June 30, 2016, to July 1, 2019)
Mr. Carl A. Harvey, II (BARC Representative, July 1, 2017, to June 30, 2021)
Peter D. Hepburn (BARC Representative, July 1, 2017, to June 30, 2021)
Dr. Rhea Brown Lawson (BARC Representative, June 30, 2016, to July 1, 2019)
Mr. Steven V. Potter (BARC Representative, June 30, 2016, to July 1, 2019)
Miranda Henry Bennett (ALCTS Liaison, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Ms. Elizabeth Marie German (RUSA Liaison, July 1, 2018, to August 30, 2019)
Sherry Machones (RUSA Liaison, July 1, 2018, to August 30, 2019)
Steven Dennis Milewski (Round Table Liaison, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Barbara A. Macikas (PLA Executive Director, July 1, 2017, to June 30, 2020)
Dr. Ismail Abdullahi (Committe Chair Coordinator, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Martha Adkins (Committe Chair Coordinator, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Paulita Aguilar (Committe Chair Coordinator, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Mr. Mario A. Ascencio (Committe Chair Coordinator, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Ligia Barac (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2017, to June 29, 2050)
Ms. Gladys Smiley Bell (Committe Chair Coordinator, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Clara Nalli Bohrer (Committe Chair Coordinator, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Keith D. Brown (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2014, to June 29, 2050)
Marsha Patrice Burgess (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Mrs. Shauntee Burns-Simpson (Committe Chair Coordinator, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Beatrice Calvin (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Holly L. Camino (Committe Chair Coordinator, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Christina Coleman (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Sara Dallas (Committe Chair Coordinator, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Michael Dowling (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Martin L. Garnar (Committe Chair Coordinator, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Brad Geene (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2014, to June 30, 2030)
Aliqae Geraci (Committe Chair Coordinator, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Ms. Mary W. Ghikas (Staff Liaison, June 30, 2016, to July 1, 2020)
Sukrit Goswami (Committe Chair Coordinator, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Jody Gray (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Amber Hayes (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Ms. Eboni M. Henry (Committe Chair Coordinator, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Ms. Janie L. Hermann (Committe Chair Coordinator, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Dr. Sandra Hirsh (Committe Chair Coordinator, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Dora T. Ho (Committe Chair Coordinator, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Libby Holtmann (Committe Chair Coordinator, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Dr. Hong Huang (Committe Chair Coordinator, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Alan Inouye (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Mr. Julius C. Jefferson, Jr. (Committe Chair Coordinator, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Ms. Susan L. Jennings (Committe Chair Coordinator, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Mr. Jeremy Johannesen (Committe Chair Coordinator, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Robin Kear (Committe Chair Coordinator, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
JoAnne M. Kempf (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Kathi J. Kromer (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Kristin Lahurd (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Joanne Lee (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2014, to June 30, 2030)
Mark Leon (Staff Liaison, June 10, 2015, to June 9, 2050)
Mary Mackay (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Mr. Stephen L. Matthews (Committe Chair Coordinator, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Ms. Marci Merola (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Denise Moritz (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2014, to June 30, 2030)
Karen Lynn O'Brien (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Ms. Satia Marshall Orange (Committe Chair Coordinator, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Mrs. Loretta R. Parham (Committe Chair Coordinator, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Kristin Pekoll (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Susan H. Polos (Committe Chair Coordinator, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Danielle M. Ponton (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2020)
Gwendolyn Prellwitz (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Ms. Apryl C. Price (Committe Chair Coordinator, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Ms. Kerri Price (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Kimberly L. Redd (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Brian Rennick (Committe Chair Coordinator, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Kevin Reynolds (Committe Chair Coordinator, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Deborah Robertson (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Ms. Christina Rodriques (Committe Chair Coordinator, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Dr. Kathy Rosa (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Edward L. Sanchez (Committe Chair Coordinator, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Lindsey Simon (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Sanhita SinhaRoy (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
George Stachokas (Committe Chair Coordinator, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Rocco A. Staino (Committe Chair Coordinator, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Aimee Strittmatter (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Lorelle Swader (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Sherri Vanyek (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Eva Marie Volin (Committe Chair Coordinator, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Mr. Thomas Robert Vose (Committe Chair Coordinator, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Julia M. Warga (Committe Chair Coordinator, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Dr. Shali Zhang (Committe Chair Coordinator, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)

Displaying active committee roster as of 02/16/2019. Last retrieved on 02/16/2019. Members can log in to view full contact information for committee members.

Composition

To assist the ALA Executive Board and the Budget Analysis and Review Committee (BARC), there shall be a Planning and Budget Assembly (PBA) which shall consist of one representative of each division, ALA committee, round table, and five councilors-at-large and five councilors from chapters.  The representatives of divisions, committees, and round tables, shall be designated annually by each group; the Council representatives shall be elected by the Council for two-year staggered terms, none to extend beyond the regularly elected term on Council, from nominations submitted by the Council Committee on Committees.  Additional nominations for the councilor members of the Planning and Budget Assembly may be made from the floor.  The duties of the Planning and Budget Assembly are to study the budget and planning documents submitted by the ALA Executive Board, raise questions concerning them, and offer suggestions to the ALA Executive Board and Budget Analysis and Review Committee.

Subcommittees & Task Forces

To assist the ALA Executive Board and the Budget Analysis and Review Committee (BARC), there shall be a Planning and Budget Assembly (PBA) which shall consist of one representative of each division, ALA committee, round table, and five councilors-at-large and five councilors from chapters.  The representatives of divisions, committees, and round tables, shall be designated annually by each group; the Council representatives shall be elected by the Council for two-year staggered terms, none to extend beyond the regularly elected term on Council, from nominations submitted by the Council Committee on Committees.  Additional nominations for the councilor members of the Planning and Budget Assembly may be made from the floor.  The duties of the Planning and Budget Assembly are to study the budget and planning documents submitted by the ALA Executive Board, raise questions concerning them, and offer suggestions to the ALA Executive Board and Budget Analysis and Review Committee.

Duties

As an elected or appointed representative to PBA your duties are:

  1. Attend PBA meetings.  PBA meetings (at the Midwinter Meeting and Annual Conference) will be held on Sunday, 1:00 – 2:30 PM.
  2. Review carefully the ALA budget presentations/reports given by the ALA Treasurer and the BARC chair to Council and to the Executive Board.
  3. Come prepared to discuss these documents and other Executive Board planning documents.  Your feedback and ideas give member input into the Executive Board planning process.

Staff Liaison

Mark Leon

mleon@ala.org
Work Phone: (312) 280-3209
Fax: (312) 280-5272
American Library Association
50 E Huron St
Chicago, IL 60611-2788