Committee on Library Advocacy

Charge

To support the efforts of advocates for all types of libraries; to develop resources, networks and training materials for advocates at the local, state and national levels with particular emphasis on the grassroots level; to work closely with the office for library advocacy in collaboration with the public awareness committee, the chapter relations committee, the committee on legislation, and other ALA offices, divisions, and round tables as well as external groups to integrate advocacy efforts into the overall planning, priorities and policies of the association; and to cultivate future leadership in order to sustain and enhance the advocacy efforts of the association.

Roster

Mr. Jeremy Johannesen (Chair, July 1, 2018, to July 31, 2019)
Mr. Jeremy Johannesen (Chair, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2020)
Rebekkah Smith Aldrich (Member, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2019)
Cassandra Marie Bland (Member, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2021)
Keturah Cappadonia Cappadonia (Member, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2019)
Mr. Anthony S. Chow (Member, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2021)
Catherine Davenport (Member, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2021)
Mr. Justin Paul De La Cruz (Member, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2020)
Susan S. DiMattia (Member, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2019)
Ms. Eryn Duffee (Member, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2021)
Athanasia Fitos (Member, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2021)
Ms. Darcell Graham (Member, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2020)
Mr. Jeremy Johannesen (Member, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2020)
Adriane Herrick Juarez (Member, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2019)
Dr. Jasmina Jusic (Member, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2020)
Katherine M. Lester (Member, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2021)
Mrs. Monica D. Porter (Member, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2020)
Ms. Hallie Rich (Member, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2019)
Cynthia M. Robinson (Member, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2020)
Mr. Dave E. Schroeder (Member, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2020)
Mary Elizabeth Wendt (Member, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2019)
Alexander Geller (Committee Associate, July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2021)
Laura Maury (Intern, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2019)
Michelle Ann Robertson (Intern, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2020)
Alisha Dixon (Staff Liaison, June 1, 2019, to June 30, 2025)
Kathi J. Kromer (Staff Liaison, June 1, 2019, to June 30, 2025)
Carrie Russell (Staff Liaison, June 1, 2019, to June 30, 2025)

Displaying active committee roster as of 07/15/2019. Last retrieved on 07/15/2019. Members can log in to view full contact information for committee members.

Composition

The Committee on Library Advocacy (COLA) consists of 13 members appointed from the membership at large, serving 2 year terms and led by a chair.