Committee on Library Advocacy (COLA)

Charge

To support the efforts of advocates for all types of libraries; to develop resources, networks and training materials for advocates at the local, state and national levels with particular emphasis on the grassroots level; to work closely with the office for library advocacy in collaboration with the public awareness committee, the chapter relations committee, the committee on legislation, and other ALA offices, divisions, and round tables as well as external groups to integrate advocacy efforts into the overall planning, priorities and policies of the association; and to cultivate future leadership in order to sustain and enhance the advocacy efforts of the association.

Roster

Susan S. DiMattia (Chair, July 1, 2017, to July 31, 2018)
Mr. Jeremy Johannesen (Chair, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2019)
Rebekkah Smith Aldrich (Member, July 1, 2017, to June 30, 2019)
Keturah Cappadonia (Member, July 1, 2017, to June 30, 2019)
Mr. Justin Paul De La Cruz (Member, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2020)
Susan S. DiMattia (Member, July 1, 2017, to June 30, 2019)
Rhonda K. Gould (Member, July 1, 2016, to July 31, 2018)
Ms. Darcell Graham (Member, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2020)
Mr. Jeremy Johannesen (Member, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2020)
Adriane Herrick Juarez (Member, July 1, 2017, to June 30, 2019)
Dr. Jasmina Jusic (Member, July 1, 2016, to July 31, 2018)
Dr. Jasmina Jusic (Member, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2020)
Dr. Majed J. Khader (Member, July 1, 2016, to July 31, 2018)
Mrs. Nancy Jo Lambert (Member, July 1, 2016, to July 31, 2018)
Amy L. Melnyk (Member, July 1, 2016, to July 31, 2018)
Natarsha Miller (Member, July 1, 2016, to July 31, 2018)
Mrs. Monica D. Porter (Member, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2020)
Ms. Hallie Rich (Member, July 1, 2017, to June 30, 2019)
Cynthia M. Robinson (Member, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2020)
Mr. Dave E. Schroeder (Member, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2020)
Mr. Gary L. Shaffer (Member, July 1, 2016, to July 31, 2018)
Mary Elizabeth Wendt (Member, July 1, 2017, to June 30, 2019)
Laura Maury (Intern, July 1, 2017, to June 30, 2019)
Michelle Ann Robertson (Intern, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2020)
Andrew See (Intern, July 1, 2016, to July 31, 2018)

Displaying active committee roster as of 07/18/2018. Last retrieved on 07/18/2018. Members can log in to view full contact information for committee members.

Composition

The Committee on Library Advocacy (COLA) consists of 13 members appointed from the membership at large, serving 2 year terms and led by a chair.

Subcommittees & Task Forces

The Committee on Library Advocacy (COLA) consists of 13 members appointed from the membership at large, serving 2 year terms and led by a chair.